Secure free-space optical communication using physical cipher signals with ultra-high order modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMI Fumio  玉川大学, 量子情報科学研究所, 教授 (20417695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷澤 健  玉川大学, 量子情報科学研究所, 准教授 (10709489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセキュア通信 / 光無線通信 / 物理暗号 / 光無線 / 超多値変調
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な個人情報や秘密情報が通信される今日のネットでは、高い安全性が求められている。ネットを構成する通信方式は、光ファイバ通信や電波無線通信などあり、全ての通信方式でセキュリティが重要になる。通信方式の一つに、電波の代わりに赤外線を空間伝搬させ通信する光無線通信がある。本研究では、この光無線通信の安全性を向上する暗号通信の研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a novel secure optical wireless communication scheme using a physical cipher for highly secure optical wireless communication with low latency and protocol-free operation. High security and low latency were achieved using noise in the physical cipher. In addition, protocol-free communication was achieved by all-optical conversion with free space and optical fibers. Furthermore, we successfully applied this scheme to the updating of secret keys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、物理現象を用いた物理暗号を利用して光無線通信の安全性を高めるセキュア光無線通信方式を提案し、実証した。本方式は、空間通信の安全性を高められる上に、通信で生じる遅延時間が小さく、様々な変調方式の信号を扱うことができる特長があり、将来的には安全な通信手段としての日常的な利用が期待される。物理暗号を空間通信に応用する研究は、比較的新しい研究領域であり、新領域の研究分野の開拓やその発展に貢献するものと考えられる。