A study on radio wave propagation estimation and its visualization in a large metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hiroshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00196594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 亮一  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (00293184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電波伝搬推定 / 高周波解析 / 高周波漸近解法 / 回折界 / キルヒホッフ近似 / 物理光学近似 / Physical Optics / 高周波 / 漸近解法 / キルヒホッフ / Kirchhoff / 回折 / 電波伝搬予測 / 可視化 / 光線近似
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高層建築物で囲まれた複雑な電波伝搬環境における電波伝搬の予測を高速に行い、その解析結果を可視化表示するシステムの構築を目的とする。このため、光線近似理論を用いて、地理情報や多層建築物の情報データベースを基に、建物内外の電波伝搬を高速に解析するプログラムを開発する。そして解析によって得られた結果を用いて、電波伝搬の様子を可視化するシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a fast analytical method has been devised to estimate radio wave scattering by walls of high-rise buildings in large cities and window openings in those walls. For this purpose, we considered that the Kirchhoff approximation (KA), one of the high-frequency asymptotic analysis method, is the most appropriate, and we confirmed the accuracy of the approximation and the calculation speed of the method by comparing the results with other solution methods that have already been obtained. As a result, it was shown that KA can be calculated very accurately when analyzing high-frequency scattering whose aperture is large compared to the wavelength. Next, based on the formulation results of the electromagnetic scattering analysis by a rectangular window on a thick conducting wall, the effect of the glass parameters, such as the thickness and the material was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンに代表される移動無線通信の急速な需要増加に伴い、複雑な都市環境における効率の良い通信基地局の配置や通信電波の正確な伝搬予測が望まれている。本研究では、高周波の電波の解析に有効な光線近似理論を用いて、都市部の地理情報や建築材料情報を組み込んだ多層建築物の構造情報データベースを基に、建物内外の電波伝搬を高速に解析するプログラムを開発し、高層建築物で囲まれた複雑な電波伝搬環境における電波伝搬の予測を高速に行い、その解析結果を可視化表示するシステムを構築できた。この成果は、今後の移動体基地局の設置や電波の不感地域の解消のために役立たせることができる。