A study on high resolution sound source localization method using high frequency components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Kenji  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (50303011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsディジタル信号処理 / 音響信号処理 / 音源定位 / モデル化 / マイクロホン / マイクロホンアレー / 音源方向推定 / 高周波 / ヒストグラム / 方向推定 / 音声信号
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロホンアレーによる音源定位の推定精度は,マイクロホン間隔と使用周波数帯域にトレードオフの関係が存在する。両者を同時に適用すると推定結果に不定性が生じる。本研究では,この問題を解決するためにマイクロホン間の信号の伝搬特性を,全域通過特性を有するディジタルフィルタを用いてシステム同定し,フィルタ係数を用いて高周波帯域で音源方向を解析的に直接推定する手法を提案する。その結果,従来法より精度の高い推定結果が得られることを示す。さらに,提案手法を円状マイクロホンアレーに適用し,全方位音源定位を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for improving the estimation accuracy of sound source localization using a pair of microphones was studied. For this purpose, it is effective to expand microphone width and to use high-frequency signal components. However, those factors cause a spatial aliasing that brings ambiguity among estimation results. In order to resolve this difficulty, two kind of methods have been developed from different points of view each other. The first method, which is called as the sequential updating histogram method, extracts estimation results having relatively high reliability among all estimation results, in which of course a lot of incorrect results due to ambiguities are involved. The second method estimates directly by modeling a propagation delay characteristics of sound signals between microphones in a time domain, where the spatial aliasing does not occur. The effectiveness of the methods were shown through actual room experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍を経験した我々にとって,機器に対する音声コマンド機能の重要性はますます高まっている。音声コマンドは音声認識によって実現され,音声認識性能は受音信号の品質に依存する。その際,音源方向によって選択的に受音するマイクロホンアレー技術が重要になる。その際,音源方向の検出がポイントであるが,コスト減を考慮して2マイクロホンを利用した場合,精度が劣化する。推定精度向上にはマイクロホン間隔拡張や高周波音の利用が有効であるが,空間エイリアシングによる推定結果の不定性の要因となる。本研究の成果は,不定性のある状況において,正解方向を検出する技術を明らかにしており,学術的・社会的意義が高いと考えられる。