Development of Coding Schemes for Position Errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Gou  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 講師(任期付) (60514403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords符号化 / 復号法 / ストレージデバイス / 位置誤り / 記録メディア / 遅延符号化 / LDPC符号 / 記憶メディア / RAID / レーストラックメモリ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年リアルタイムのビッグデータ解析やデータセンターなどの需要の高まりにより,Dropboxなどのオンライン上の,あるいはRAIDのようなストレージデバイスは冗長性のある複数の記憶媒体を統合的に運用することで多少の故障が発生してもデータを復元することを可能としている.従来の符号化・復号法は信号そのものに雑音が加わるものであって,データ系列を読み込む際に発生する物理的な振動や注入される電圧の多寡を原因とするビット位置の誤りに対する符号化・復号法の開発はまだ多くの課題を残している.本課題では,位置誤りを推定しつつ誤り訂正を行う統合型復号法,およびそのような復号法に適した符号の構成法を取り組む予定である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop coding and decoding methods using error-correcting codes for storage devices used in data centers, bit-patterned media, and race-track memory, which are being developed as next-generation storage media. For these storage media, we have developed methods for constructing high-performance spatailly-coupled low-density parity-check (LDPC) codes and protograph LDPC codes, as well as integrated decoding methods suitable for these systems. Unlike conventional systems that generate memoryless errors, we proposed a new method by focusing on the graph structure of the codes, a method of reading by multiple heads, and a method of generating information sequences suitable for positional errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンラインストレージの需要は年々増加しており,大容量なストレージに対する高信頼性で高速な符号化方法・復号法の開発は重要である.
複数ヘッドによるデータの読み込みと位置誤りの訂正は非常に相性がよく,理論的な解析や数値計算結果から大きな性能向上が得られることを確認した.本研究で取り組んだ方法は,ストレージに故障が発生しても従来より復旧できる見込みが大きい方法や,冗長なストレージの数を減らす方法,新しい仕組みをもつデータシステムに適した訂正法などである.