Wireless communication systems protected by secret sharing and physical layer security incorporated with multiple access
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Shinichiro  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (40648937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松嶋 智子  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 名誉教授 (30648902)
大村 光徳  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (40725719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords秘密分散 / 多元接続 / 信号処理 / 無線通信 / 情報セキュリティ / 物理層のセキュリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
映像などの大容量情報を保護対象とする無線通信の需要を背景に,本研究では,多元接続を導入した物理層のセキュリティと秘密分散で情報保護がなされた無線マルチメディア通信方式の研究を行う.これまでは,物理層のセキュリティと秘密分散の二つの要素技術を基にした情報保護を強化した無線通信方式の提案がほとんどなされていない.本研究は,無線通信の分野と情報セキュリティの分野で,個別の分野で研究されてきた技術を効果的に融合させ発展させるもので,その効果が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The threshold secret sharing scheme distributes secret information into n shares, and the original information can be recovered when k or more shares are collected. This scheme is resistant to information leakage because no information can be recovered even if k-1 shares are collected. In physical layer security, it is important to increase the difference in reception quality between authorized and unauthorized terminals by improving that of authorized terminals as much as possible.
In this study, we proposed a method of secret sharing that provides a difference in the probability of reproducing secret information between authorized and unauthorized terminals, and a method of improving the reception quality of authorized terminals in multiple access. The characteristics of the proposed methods are demonstrated by computer simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線通信は,その利便性から様々な通信システムにおいて需要が拡大している.それにともない,盗聴による情報漏えいなどのリスクに対して情報保護への要求も拡大している.一般的には暗号化や認証といった手段で情報を保護しているが,計算機の計算能力が飛躍的に向上すれば情報漏えいの危険性もある.そのため,無線通信における情報保護をより強化するために,秘密分散や物理層のセキュリティなどの伝送系の信号処理といった新たな手法を加え,情報保護手法の要求条件等を明らかにしたことは社会的意義が大きい.