| Project/Area Number |
19K04403
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama College of Commerce (2021-2022) 独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター) (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 真一郎 独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (40648937)
大村 光徳 独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 准教授 (40725719)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 海中無線通信 / 可視光通信 / 光符号分割多元接続 / 中継伝送 / 一般化拡張プライム系列符号 / 干渉光除去 / チップペア符号 / 符号分割多元接続 / 拡張プライム系列符号 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,海中無線通信への応用を目的として,干渉信号と背景光雑音を同時に除去することが可能な光無線中継伝送方式について研究を行う.近年,海中無線通信の必要性が高まっているが,これまで海中での長距離・大容量の無線通信は実現が難しかった.本研究では,可視光波による符号分割多元接続技術(拡散符号を用いた多重化技術)を用いて,他の中継ノードからの干渉と太陽光等の背景光雑音を同時に抑制する中継伝送方式を提案する.提案方式を用いることで海中無線通信の伝送距離とデータ速度を同時に高めることが期待される.さらに,本研究では,提案方式の理論的な特性評価と実験系の構築を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, wireless data-relay transmission systems for visible light communications were investigated to realize high-speed and long-distance undersea communications. It has been shown that the optical code-division multiple-access (CDMA) schemes using generalized modified prime sequence codes (GMPSCs) have the property of canceling background light, such as sun light, as well as interference light from other transmitters. We proposed several optical CDMA schemes for our purpose and evaluated them theoretically and by computer simulation. In addition, this study proposed a new class of signature codes for optical CDMA, referred to as chip-pair codes, which have the property of removing interference light with an intensity varying by shorter periods without requiring additional equipment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国は海に囲まれ潜在的な海洋資源を多く有している.また,地震や津波等の災害対策の観点からも海中での様々な調査や観測が必要とされている.しかし,海中では長距離かつ大容量のデータ通信が難しく,海中での無線通信技術の確立が課題となっている.本研究では,海中で減衰が小さい可視光スペクトルと光CDMA技術を利用して,伝送距離と伝送速度を同時に高める無線中継伝送方式を提案する.この方式は自律型無人潜水機(AUV)等を中継ノードとして想定し,拡散符号GMPSCを各ノードに割り当てる.提案方式は背景光雑音と他ノードからの干渉光を同時に抑制できるため,海中無線データ通信方式として有効であると考えられる.