Development of a method for estimating soil degradation using remote sensing in agricultural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Oki Kazuo  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50292628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / ドローン / 塩害化 / 土壌劣化 / 土壌の塩害化 / フィールドセンサ / フィールドサーバー / フィールドサーバ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では衛星データにより、土壌劣化地域を抽出し、劣化の特徴に基づき乾燥型、塩害化型、潅水害型に分類する。また、劣化の程度を定量的に把握できるようにし、従来手法に比べ、より初期段階の劣化の検知を可能にすることを技術的達成目標とする。具体的には、電気伝導度EC値が2500mS/m以下の塩害化地域を検出する。さらに、現地での耕作者とその指導を行う農業政策関連機関を含めた利活用体制を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method was developed to detect areas with milder soil salinity using remote sensing data from satellites and UAVs (unmanned aerial vehicles) that can observe with high spatial resolution (several centimeters) at wheat farms in the Wheat Belt region of Western Australia, Australia, pecan nut farms in Arizona, USA, and rice paddies in Khon Kaen, Thailand where the representative is currently conducting research. As a result, we showed that by integrating vegetation index calculated from remote sensing data with DEM (elevation data) information, it is possible to classify the type and degree of soil degradation, with an accuracy of over 90%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広域を観測できるリモートセンシングデータから軽度の土壌劣化(塩害化)情報を把握することにより、各農耕地において早期に耐塩性などの作物を植えるなどの対策により影響を受ける地域の生活インフラや農業生産・世帯収入を維持していくことが可能になると思われる。さらに、将来において、各地域の特性を考慮したアクションプランや法制度等に本研究の成果が役立つと考えられ、社会的意義が大きいと言える。各国の海外共同研究機関と協働で、今後の更なる実用化に向けたベースが整ったと言える。