Project/Area Number |
19K04408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Kenji 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30204192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 貫治 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20452998)
坂本 修一 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 音源分離 / 雑音抑圧 / マイクロホンアレイ / 時空間スペクトル / ニューラルネットワーク / 特異点 / フェーズドアレイ / 時空間音圧分布画像 / スパースベイズ信号処理 / ベイズ信号処理 / 2次元高速フーリエ変換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スマートスピーカ・ヒアラブルデバイスなど音声インタフェースが身近な存在となり,また米国・韓国ではテレビのオブジェクトベースオーディオ放送が開始されるなど,所望の音のみを抽出することが有益な場面が増えている。本研究では,眼鏡フレームに搭載可能な程度の小規模マイクロホンアレイにより,高精度な目的音抽出の実現を目指す。その基本戦略として,アレイ出力を画像と見なした場合に,その時空間スペクトルにおいては音源位置が特異点となることを利用する。特に,方向が同一で距離のみが異なる複数音源からの抽出を可能とすることに意義があり,これにより空間全体を音オブジェクトの集合として分解できることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to extract a target sound using a small-scale microphone array that can be installed on smartphones. To achieve this, we utilized the fact that in the spatiotemporal spectrum, the sound source position becomes a singularity when the array output is considered as an image (spatiotemporal sound pressure distribution image). By using an array of four microphones in an arc of 6 cm, we succeeded in separating four sound sources located in the same direction. Furthermore, by collectively eliminating multiple sound sources located farther away than the target sound in the same direction, we demonstrated the possibility of extracting the target sound. Using an array of eight microphones arranged in a straight line of 14 cm, we showed that even when there are multiple noise sources in the peripheral direction, it is possible to extract the target sound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
・イヤホンとマイクロホンにより情報の授受を行うヒアラブルデバイスは,歩行中にスマートフォンの画面を見ることの代替として発展が切望されている。特に日本では,高齢者の増加に伴い補聴器としての役割までが期待されている。例えば眼鏡フレームにマイクロホンアレイを埋め込めば,騒音中でも話し相手の声だけを抽出・増幅できる。 ・次世代テレビジョンの音声チャネルについては,オブジェクトベースオーディオが主流になると考えられている。その実現のためには,音空間を音源ごとに分解してオブジェクトとして録音することが必要である。本研究成果により,スマートフォンにその機能を搭載することが可能である。