Study on High-Precision Doppler Flow Measurement in a Soft Tube Using an Encoded Aperture Ultrasonic Probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yorinobu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50283958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / 流量計速 / パルスドップラ / 符号化開口 / 高分子圧電材料 / 超音波撮像 / 流速計測 / 高分子圧電フィルム / 流速分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で提案する技術の特徴は,①高分子圧電膜を用いることで軟質チューブの管壁に沿って密着できる柔軟な超音波素子を開発すること,②符号化開口超音波探触子により,単一の超音波素子であっても走査せずに流速分布を計測することである.これにより,一般的なセラミック系超音波素子に比べ,より効率的な軟質チューブ内への超音波の入射が可能になるだけでなく,符号化開口が有する優れた空間選択特性を利用することでチューブ内の高分解能なパルスドップラ流速分布計測が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure liquid velocity distribution in a small-diameter plastic tube, we developed an M-sequence encoding stacked ultrasonic probe with a curved aperture that can be placed directly on the side of the tube using PVDF piezoelectric polymer films. By combining this probe with the pulsed Doppler method, we demonstrated that it is possible to detect the position and measure the moving velocity of a point object.
On the other hand, an M-sequence encoded linear array ultrasonic probe, using a polymer piezoelectric film, was also developed to visualize the distribution of bubbles in a fluid flowing in a tube. Assuming ultrasonic imaging a cross-section of a tube, the probe was bent and set around the circumference of a circular imaging area to image a point object. As a result, it was demonstrated that it is possible to image an object in the circular area with a single transmission/reception without scanning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレキシブルな開口を持った超音波探触子や空間選択性を有する超音波探触子を応用することで,これまで超音波計測が困難な対象にも適用を可能とするだけでなく,超音波撮像システムの高性能化をより簡便なシステムで実現できる可能性がある.本研究で,小径軟質チューブの流量計速を高精度に行うシステムの構築に向けて前進できた点や超音波計測システムの低コスト化をはかれる点では社会的意義があり,高分子圧電膜の特性をこれまでと違った方向から応用する研究は学術的にも意義があると考える.