Study on a photodetector using optically-amplified feedback circuit with high optical power resolutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiroji  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (60583127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長瀬 亮  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40570685)
北村 心  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 助教 (60549179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光ファイバセンシング / 増幅自然放出光 / 非線形 / 光増幅 / 帰還回路 / 光計測 / 光検出器 / 分解能
Outline of Research at the Start
光計測分野において、光検出器は最も基本的な測定器の一つであり、光パワー測定における高分解能化、すなわち、光パワー変動における高感度化は、重要な研究課題である。我々はこれまでに、新原理で動作するところの光増幅帰還回路を有する光検出器(光増幅帰還型光検出器、OAFD)を提案し、そのOAFDが、従来技術の光検出器の10~100分の1以下の分解能を有することを、初期検討により明らかにしている。本研究では、各種実験及び具体的なシミュレーションにより、前記OAFDの具体的な構成及び性能の明確化を行う。また、本技術を水溶液の濃度を推定する手法に応用し、本提案OAFDの有効性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a novel technique called “OAFD” that can significantly improve the optical power resolution (OPR) of a photodetector using an optically amplified feedback circuit (ASEFC) in the optical sensing research/application area. The improvement factor is denoted as IF. We also clarified experimentally and theoretically the characteristics and performance of the proposed technique so that IFs of the order of approximately 100 were achieved. When we constructed a temperature controlled OAFC in which the temperature of the gain medium used was kept constant, there was no influence of the intrinsic internal noise to the OPR, and we successfully achieved an OPR of the order of 0.1 mdB (mdB: milli dB) for our proposed OAFD. In the period of study of four years, we have achieved two journal papers accepted, three international conference papers with review, and 38 proceeding papers of domestic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光計測分野において、光検出器は最も基本的な測定器の一つであり、光パワー測定における高分解能化、すなわち、光パワー変動における高感度化は、重要な研究課題である。本提案の光増幅帰還回路OAFCを用いた光増幅帰還型光検出器OAFDにより、レーザ光源出力パワーの微少変動、各種光部品の損失・利得、歪などの微少変動を極めて高い光パワー分解能(従来技術の10~100倍以上、分解能の数値としては10~100分の1以下)で測定可能であることを実証している。本提案OAFDは、新原理「高スロープの非線形領域動作」に基づいて動作する光検出器であり、関連する学術及び技術分野に対して、大きな寄与と波及効果を有する。