Application of tranduducer power device develope by ultrasonic assisted hydrothermal method for Health and environmental monitoring sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Thithi Lay  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (60807915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 剛  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60344735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKNbO3, / LiNbO3 / LiTaO3 / Lead-free Piezoelectric / Hydrothermal method / Piezoelectric properties / SEM, XRD / Optical properties / 圧電定数 / KNbO3/LiTaO3 / KNbO3/LiNbO3 / PZT圧電材料 / 非鉛強誘電体材料 / 超音波アシスト水熱合成法 / 発電デバイス / 環境・医療センサー / 非線形機械定数 / PZT圧電薄膜 / 非鉛圧電薄膜 / 水熱方 / 圧電アクチュエータ / 医療・・環境モニタリング / 非鉛圧電材料
Outline of Research at the Start
共振デバイスにおいて最も重要なのは圧電定数よりも高い限界振動速度(小さな非線形機械定数)の実現であり圧電性能向上ではない。本研究は、独自開発した「超音波アシスト水熱合成法」の超音波出力や照射周波数を最適化し、膜厚が50μm以上の圧電厚膜を成膜して、「平板形状」「低い振動限界」「小さな圧電占有体積」という今までの境界条件を打破し、設計自由度を高める。圧電材料は、現在主に行っているPZTに加えて、LiNbO3を中心とした非鉛圧電材料を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the growing awareness of environmental hazard and demand on new type of small-scale energy harvester, SAW device sensors, research goal was focused on synthesis of lead-free piezoelectric material from synthesis of thick PZT film for high power application by ultrasonic assisted hydrothermal method. In this research, KNbO3, LiNbO3 and LiTaO3 materials which has higher Curie temperature then PZT as well as high piezoelectric properties and optical properties. Well-ordered KNbO3 film was synthesized on LiNbO3 and LiTaO3 single crystal substrates by hydrothermal method. Simulation was also carried out to understand size effect and resonance frequency of synthesis films. 27μm thick KNbO3 film was synthesized on LiNbO3 single crystal substrate by single reaction for the first time. Piezoelectric properties and optical properties of synthesized film was evaluated by Laser Doppler Vibration (LDV) and Optical absorbance measurements. Measurement results showed prominent results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニオブ酸カリウム(KNbO3)は435℃付近にキュリー温度を持ち、電気機械結合係数が大きいことなどからPZTに代替の非鉛圧電材料として期待されている。しかしながら性質の良い(KNbO3)成膜の作製には基板材との密着性や生成における化学反応の安定性など難点がまだ残っている。これらの問題を解決するために今回(KNbO3)と同じ結晶構造を持ちキュリー温度がKNbO3より高く、光学的性質にも優れているLiNbO3とLiTaO3単結晶を基板としてKNbO3薄膜の生成を実施した。研究成果として一回の膜生成でLiNbO3基板上で約27μmのKNbO3薄膜がはじめて得られたことは学術的及び社会的意義が大きい。