Development of a simple method for measuring brain tissue oxygen saturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Daisaku  東海大学, 理系教育センター, 准教授 (10547970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / 修正ビア・ランバート則 / 拍動成分 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン / 脱酸素化ヘモグロビン / 血圧心拍波形 / 積算アルゴリズム / NIRS / 脳組織酸素飽和度 / トリガー / NIRS信号の積算 / 血圧波形 / NIRS信号 / 見かけの動脈血酸素飽和度 / 頭皮血流 / 独立成分分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近赤外分光法(NIRS)の修正ビア・ランバート則(MBL)による脳計測において、NIRS信号に含まれる拍動成分から得られる見かけの動脈血酸素飽和度(App-SpO2)が、定量的指標として新しい脳の組織酸素飽和度(StO2)の簡易測定法と成り得るかその開発を行う。脳のApp-SpO2値は、相対的な酸素化および脱酸素化ヘモグロビン(Hb)濃度変化の拍動成分の割合(%)として定義し、酸素状態を変化させ、StO2として妥当であるか評価する。App-SpO2は、MBLの定性的Hb濃度から%という定量的指標を与え、同一被験者の脳の部位間や特定部位の被験者間の直接的な比較が容易となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an algorithm for the accumulation of Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) data that improves the signal-to-noise ratio of the pulse waves of oxygenated hemoglobin (Hb), deoxygenated Hb, and total Hb (P-ΔHbO2, P-ΔHb, and P-ΔHbT) in brain NIRS signals. Using this method, we found changes in the pulse waves to arterial oxygen partial pressure (PaO2) with varying PiO2. As PaO2 decreased, P-ΔHbT increased, P-ΔHb increased from negative to positive, and P-ΔHbO2 decreased after a slow increase. These results suggested that the pulse waves were reflected by an increase in cerebral blood volume due to cerebral vasodilation, a decrease in cerebral blood flow velocity, and a washout effect of deoxygenated Hb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NIRS測定では、一般的に拍動成分はノイズと見なされ平滑化されてきた。積算された拍動成分は、脳酸素化状態を正常状態から低酸素状態に変化させると、脳血管拡張による脳血液量の増加、脳血流速度の低下、脱酸素化ヘモグロビンのwashoutの影響などを反映することが明らかとなった。拍動成分は、NIRSにおいて、脳酸素化状態の新しい有用な情報と成り得る。将来的に、拍動成分から何らかの方法で脳組織酸素飽和度が算出できれば、脳計測科学の発展のみならず、脳卒中などの脳血管疾患やうつ病などの精神疾患の質的診断に用いることが可能となり、医療・福祉などの応用分野で実用化が見込まれ、社会への大いなる貢献が期待される。