Study on simultaneous measurement of blood vessel thickness and blood flow velocity using multi-wavelength laser speckle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sawano Hiroshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40514295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管計測 / 血管厚さ / 血流 / レーザースペックル / 多波長計測 / 赤外レーザ / 多波長レーザー / 他波長計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,血管厚さと血流速さの同時計測の実現を目的として,複数の波長のレーザースペックル情報から,血管厚さと血流速さの情報を分離することにより,血管厚さと血流速さの同時計測を可能とする計測方法を開発する.また,開発した計測方法を用いて,人体に負荷をかけることなく手軽に血管厚さと血流速さの計測が可能な血管情報計測プローブを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method to separate blood vessel thickness and blood flow velocity information from laser speckle information of multiple wavelengths was proposed, for the purpose of realizing simultaneous measurement of blood vessel thickness and blood flow velocity.
A blood vessel thickness measurement principle evaluation experimental device with a flow path that imitated a blood vessel was constructed, and a measurement experiment using two-wavelength laser speckles of 420 nm and 780 nm was conducted. From the experimental results, it was cleared that the measurement method proposed enables simultaneous measurement of blood vessel thickness and blood flow velocity in principle.
Furthermore, similar experiments were performed using two-wavelength infrared laser speckles of 780 nm and 850 nm, and it was shown that simultaneous measurement of blood vessel thickness and blood flow velocity is possible even from two-wavelength infrared laser speckles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血流は大切な生体情報であり,非侵襲で高精度な血流の計測は重要な役割を持っている.出力が小さく,透過性を持つ赤外レーザを照射することにより,人体に負荷をかけることなく血流の速度を計測することが可能である.血管の厚さを計測することが可能になれば,血管の閉塞などの情報を得ることができるが,レーザが血管まで到達すると,血管厚さと血流速さの両方の情報がスペックルに反映されるため,レーザースペックルによる血管厚さの計測は困難であった.本研究は2波長レーザを用いることで血管厚さと血流速さの両方の情報を同時に得ることを可能にするものであり,日常的な健康管理機器への応用が期待できる.