Development of a Multi-channel Random Noise Generator Capable of Detecting Signals Across Multiple Orders of Magnitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takada Akio  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (40206751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子回路 / 非線形現象 / 積分発火回路 / ノイズ誘起同期 / ホワイトノイズ発生 / ノイズスペクトル / ノイズ / 同時発火 / 不感帯 / 神経細胞モデル / 積分型発火回路 / ホワイトノイズ / 確率共鳴現象 / ノイズ発生回路 / チップ部品 / 回路の小規模化 / カオス現象の停止 / 力学系の一部変更 / 複数チャネルでのノイズ発生 / カオス / パラメータ依存 / ノイズ帯域 / PLL / ランダムノイズ発生器 / 信号検出 / カオス現象 / 位相同期ループ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,入力信号の有無だけしか判断できない低感度で単純な『しきい素子』を多数組み合わせ,また同時に各素子に対して,互いに相関のないノイズを加えるだけで高感度なセンシングを実現するため,これまで誰も試みたことがない多チャンネル・ランダムノイズ発生器の開発を目的とする.
そこで,ホワイトノイズをロバストに発生しうる条件や得られるノイズの性質を位相幾何学および統計学的な観点から明らかにする.その結果に基づいて,回路を設計製作し,その動作確認後,多チャンネルノイズ発生器を構成し,実際にセンシングに応用し特性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to develop a multi-channel noise generator utilizing nonlinear phenomena. We achieved the simplification of dynamical systems for generating random noise and miniaturization of circuits using chip components. Additionally, we identified the combinations of circuit parameters to be set. However, some circuits fabricated with the same specifications failed to generate noise, and determining the cause was difficult, making continued research challenging. Therefore, the focus of the research shifted to how noise beneficially affects information transmission in nerve cells, studying the noise-induced simultaneous firing phenomenon of the integrate-and-fire oscillatory circuit. As a result, we deepened our understanding of the role of noise in weak signal detection and signal synchronization processes, opening the way for new scientific applications that mimic the characteristics of nerve cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力学系の理論研究と応用の両面において新しい知見が得られ,他の複雑系の解析や制御に応用可能な手法を提供した.小型の実用的なノイズ発生器の開発に貢献し,集積回路やポータブルデバイスにおけるノイズの生成の研究に新たな道を開いた.
また,ノイズを加えたシンプルな神経細胞モデル,すなわち積分発火回路のノイズ誘起同期現象は,確率論的に解析することが可能であることを示し,結果としてノイズが信号同期プロセスに果たす役割を解明し,ニューロモルフィック技術への応用・展開を広げた.以上のことは,ノイズ発生の活用が期待される通信,計測,医療機器・ヘルスケアなどの分野で,新製品の開発を促進するものと期待される.