Non-contact impedance measurement of cells by dielectrophoretic motion analysis using quasi-travelling waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College (2021-2022)
Kagoshima National College of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Suda Takao  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系地域協働プロジェクトグループ, 嘱託教授 (10163031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords誘電泳動 / 疑似進行波 / クラウジウスーモソッティ因子 / 電気八重極電極 / 複素誘電率 / 電気8重極電極 / 進行波誘電泳動 / iPS細胞 / 赤血球 / 浮遊細胞 / 擬似進行波 / 白血球 / インピーダンス計測 / インピーダンス
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療、高度医療診断において、微量の細胞試料でも薬剤などの処理なしで、ダメージを与えること無く細胞の識別や状態判定ができる手法が待ち望まれている。細胞1個ごとの電気的な特性であるインピーダンスの周波数特性(スペクトロスコピー)が得られれば有力な手法となるが、交流の電流-電圧を計測する従来の手法では困難である。細胞が浮遊する溶液に交流電圧を印可する同様の状態で、細胞に誘電泳動力と言う力が働く。この力が細胞の導電率・誘電率に依存することに着目し、動画解析から細胞に働く誘電泳動力を算出することにより、細胞1個のインピーダンスを計測する全く新たな細胞識別・状態判別手法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When an alternating electric field is applied to cells suspended in solution, dielectrophoretic forces related to the Clausius-Mossotti factor K(ω), which is calculated from the conductivity and dielectric constant of the cells and surrounding solution, are generated. To realize a system to measure the dielectric constant and conductivity of cells from this dielectrophoretic force, a novel electric octupole system that can generate various electric field distributions was developed. The system, which consists of eight planar electrodes arranged around a 100-μm-diameter region, enabled the movement of red blood cells, iPS cells, and other cells from arbitrary point to point. Furthermore, a method was established to leave only target cells in the measurement space from a group of cells. It was confirmed that the developed electrodes system can also generate quasi- traveling waves, and a new model of the dielectrophoretic force in the quasi-traveling wave electric field was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、電極によるインピーダンス測定とは全く異なる、誘電泳動力の解析から細胞の等価な誘電率、導電率を求めようとするものであり、微量の細胞試料を対象とした細胞識別への応用が可能となる。根本的にはこれまで測定が不可能であった、浮遊細胞など媒質中にある粒子の誘電率、導電率を力学的な、しかも非接触である運動の解析により計測する手法の確立であり、様々な分野への応用が期待できる。