Microwave field distribution measurement with optical scanning dielectric modulated scatterer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Takahiro  秋田県産業技術センター, 先端機能素子開発部, 上席研究員 (60370243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電界計測 / 変調散乱 / 光変調 / 光走査 / 半導体 / 高周波 / 電磁環境両立性 / 半導体散乱体
Outline of Research at the Start
電磁界分布を高速かつ低擾乱に計測する手法として,電磁波源が作る電磁界中に設置した半導体散乱体に照射する光の位置を走査し,そこから発生する光変調された散乱波の強度を計測して電界分布をセンシングするシステムを提案する。これにより、被測定物あるいは散乱体を機械的に移動させるよりも高速な電界分布計測が可能になることが期待される。マイクロ波帯以上の高周波領域で光走査による電界分布計測を実現するとともに正確な振幅・位相特性を計測するための校正手法を確立する。また、計測時の電磁界擾乱を評価し、より低擾乱な計測を実現するための指針を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical scanning technique is introduced to the microwave electric field measurement system based on the modulated scattering technique with optically modulated semiconductor scatterer. On near field measurements, distribution of the in-plane component on the microstrip line could be measured and the sensitivity of the feeding power was -47 dBm at the frequency of 10 GHz. The sensitivity and invasiveness were calculated from the modulation amplitude of forward scattering field with resistivity modulation of the disk scatterer and calculated from total cross section of it, respectively. Increasing the resistivity modulation amplitude and decrease the thickness of the scatterer is effective for increasing the sensitivity. Measurement of the field distribution on the commercial ethernet switching hub was demonstrated and field emission was come from the LSI chip on the circuit board.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子機器からの不要電磁波ノイズの低減やアンテナを開発する際に重要な情報となる,電磁波源周辺の電磁界分布を高感度で低擾乱に計測する手法として提案されている完全非金属製の高周波電界センサに光走査方式を導入して,被測定物やセンサ本体を移動させることなく分布測定可能な技術を開発した.これにより高周波分布計測の高速化を達成でき,アンテナ開発や電磁波ノイズによる障害の解決に利用可能な新たな手法を提案できた.