Development of ultra-sensitive measurement method for terahertz absolute power by real-time drift compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iida Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (40392584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 基  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (00415671)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテラヘルツ計測 / テラヘルツ波 / カロリーメータ / 絶対パワー / ドリフト補償 / 校正技術 / 減衰量 / ドリフト保証
Outline of Research at the Start
電磁波の新領域として期待されているテラヘルツ波応用では、極微弱なパワーを正確に測ることが難しく実用化の課題となっている。本研究では、独自開発のパワーセンサの高感度化を目指し、常温における測定能力の限界に挑戦する。具体的には、センサのドリフト補償技術、低雑音化技術、不確かさの評価技術を開発し、常温でナノワットレベルの超高感度定量測定の実現を目指す。現在利用できるテラヘルツ波半導体光源は発振出力が極微弱なため、その出力を常温で正確に測定することは、高速無線通信やセンシング応用などの実用化への大きな課題となっており、本研究によってこれらの実用化普及を加速することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have realized a drift reduction technology for high-sensitivity absolute power measurement that accelerates the application development of terahertz waves. In order to identify the cause of drift, we have developed a technique to analyze the frequency component in the terahertz region. Furthermore, we have developed a precision calibration technique for terahertz attenuation, which is indispensable for stable control of small power, and demonstrated the basic technique for real-time drift compensation. As a result, we have succeeded in developing an important technique for speeding up terahertz power measurement and evaluating its uncertainty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波を安心安全に利用するためには、出力されるパワーを高精度に測定する技術の開発が期待されていた。特に、微弱パワーの精密測定には課題が多く、技術革新が進んでこなかった。そのブレークスルーとして、センサのドリフト抑制技術を開発し、微弱パワー測定の不確かさ改善を実現したことによって、テラヘルツ波応用製品の信頼性や性能向上に貢献することができるため、今後の産業応用を加速することができる。