Analysis on a unique spectrum in complex space caused by a film-type proximity sensor and its application to pulse-wave measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichi Nomura  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (00580078)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近接センサ / インピーダンス / フィルム / 印刷 / 粘接着 / 実装 / チップ部品 / フレキシブルデバイス / 印刷デバイス / 脈波
Outline of Research at the Start
見守りセンサの実現に向け、印刷で作る静電容量型フィルム状非接触人感センサの開発を進めている。ただ、現状は感度不足で微弱な脈波を捉えるには至っていない。これには、センサの名称でもある静電容量、つまりインピーダンスの虚部のみの計測に終始していたことに一因があった。実は、共振構造とした上で実部も含めた複素平面にデータを展開すると、ダイナミックで複雑で応答性の高い渦状の特徴的形状が現れる。本研究にてこの難解な現象を解明してセンサの高感度化・脈波検出に繋げ、他者の追随を許さない我が国発の超高性能な見守り技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A highly sensitive proximity sensor sheet for human safety monitoring, based on an electric resonant circuit, has been fabricated. A capacitor structure (C) for detecting electrodes was fabricated using duplex printing of conductive ink on a film substrate with an adhesive layer. Further, a chip-type inductor (L) and a resistor (R) were implemented on the adhesive layer by the adhesive-assisted implementation technique, so that the parallel LC resonant circuit could be constituted. Although neither the expected anomalous trajectory on complex impedance nor the human pulse wave could not be observed, it was successfully demonstrated that the change in impedance, according to approaching a conductive material, became much higher than that of the non-resonance-type sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
見守り用途のセンサには、心身に負荷がかからないようにさりげなくありつつも、高感度で検出できること、さらに実用化時には大量に製造できるシンプルさが求められる。本研究で開発したセンサは、薄くて軽いフィルム基材の静電容量型近接センサをベースにしながらも、そこにLC共振回路構造を適用することで従来の近接センサに比して極めて高い応答性を実現した。またその構造は粘着体を利用した実装技術により簡易に形成することができ、高効率な製造に向けた道筋も付けることができた。