A high-sensitive time-domain method to identify fluorescence targets in thick biological tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Goro  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (30218193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 宏之  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00632580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多重散乱 / 蛍光 / 逆問題 / 散乱係数 / 時間応答関数 / ICG / 光伝搬 / 拡散方程式 / 蛍光イメージング / 生体計測 / 多重散乱体 / 近赤外蛍光法 / 光伝搬解析 / 逆問題解析 / ピコ秒時間分解法 / 医用光計測
Outline of Research at the Start
センチネルリンパ節や癌組織などの高感度検出は、医療現場においてきわめて重要である。その中で、近赤外蛍光法は放射性アイソトープなどで問題となる被爆の恐れのない方法として注目されているが、組織の強い散乱による広がりと背景光により組織深部にある蛍光物質検出は極めて難しい。このような困難に対し、時間応答特性の違いを用いて、真の蛍光を取り出す。さらに蛍光体について単純な形状を仮定した解析により、高感度でロバスト、さらにリアルタイムで結果を与えるアルゴリズムと計測装置を研究し、新たな生体組織蛍光計測手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the basic properties of scattering and light transport to improve the identification of fluorophores embedded in biological tissue. We found that the excluded volume effect dominantly affects the scattering coefficient in dense scattering material. On the other hand, we also found that the angle-dependent temporal response function is well explained by considering the flow term derived by the photon diffusion equation. Further, we have discussed the identification of fluorophores with a simple shape for this distribution. First, we derived an analytic expression of the fluorescence temporal response function with a cuboid shape and demonstrated its identification. Then, we discussed a point target model of fluorophores for a mathematical analysis of the inverse problem. We derived the analytic expression of the peak time of the response function. We also proofed the minimum number of data to identify the target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織などに埋め込まれた蛍光体の高感度高精度な同定のためには、散乱体組織のなかの光伝搬を解析する必要があったが、本研究ではそのうち、散乱の度合いに当たる散乱係数が濃度に対する振る舞いや計測データの角度依存性に対して、解析的なアプローチから物理的な解釈を可能とした。また、蛍光体の位置の同定に関して、数学的に厳密な議論を行った。このような基礎的なアプローチからもたらされた物理的な理解はこれまでにあまりなく、今後の方向性への指針を与えるものと考えられる。