Project/Area Number |
19K04422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超音波 / トランスデューサ / 空気中 / 高周波 / 圧電高分子材料 / 物質内部構造 / 強度画像 / 位相差画像 / 非接触 / 超音波画像 / 音響整合層 / 高周波数 / 物質内部 / P(VDF/TrFE) / 超音波トランスデューサ / 集積回路 / 透過画像 / 圧電高分子 / 音響インピーダンス値 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、空気を伝搬媒質とする、高周波超音波(MHz帯域)を被検査体に照射し、その透過波から検査体内部を、1mm以下の解像度での画像化を目指す。 この画像実現のため、圧電高分子振動子上に音響整合層を付加した、挿入損失40dB以下の高感度トランスデューサと、これを用いた空中超音波画像装置を開発する。 この装置を用いると、従来、透過X線装置のみでしか検出できなかった、物質内部の構造を、X線装置よりも鮮明に可視化できる可能性が高い。 空気中で、MHz帯域での超音波による画像化は、水中でのそれに比べると、工業製品や医療分野などの非破壊検査に応用でき、その被検査対象は広い。 本研究の研究期間は3年である
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
So far, piezoelectric polymer P(VDF/TrFE)-ultrasonic transducers had developed for transmitting and receiving efficiently in air. In order to further the improving efficiency, it considered to utilize the acoustic matching layer with the P(VDF/TrFE) piezoelectric element. In this study, adhering a polyester film (thickness 100 micron meter / inclosing adhesive) was able to improve of performance of 10 dB of P(VDF/TrFE) transducer more then P(VDF/TrFE)(not acoustic matching layer transducer). The amplitude transmitting image and phase difference image of an integrated circuit (IC_11229-12/ROCKWELL) were obtained for using the concave type P(VDF/TrFE) transducers at 2 MHz in air. As the result, there was not much difference between these two images in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、空気中で観測対象物の内部構造を、1mm以下の分解能で画像化できる超音波画像装置は、殆ど存在しない。しかし、空気中で非接触による高分解能の画像を得ることは、画像化に限らず重要である。本研究では、空気の物性値にできるだけ近い値をもつ、P(VDF/TrFE)圧電高分子超音波トランスデューサを開発することで、前述の画像化技術を遂行し評価した。具体的には、P(VDF/TrFE)圧電振動子上に、音響整合層を取り付け、更なるトランスデューサの高効率化を図った。これは、従来の水中での超音波送受信技術に代わり、将来、空気中で行うことが可能となり得る。本研究の結果、集積回路の透過画像を得ることができた。