MRI Compressed Sensing Image Reconstruction Using Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ITO SATOSHI  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (80261816)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気共鳴映像法 / 深層学習 / 圧縮センシング / 高速撮像 / 画像再構成 / MRI / 再構成 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気共鳴現象を利用したMRIの課題の一つに撮像の高速化がある.近年,数理的に撮像を高速化できる圧縮センシングが応用されるようになり,一部は実用化に至っている.圧縮センシングは今後も期待できる有望な方法であるが,得られる画像が自然でない場合があること,また画像再構成に時間を要するという2つの問題がある.そこで,本申請では画像再構成問題に深層学習を導入する全く新しい方法について検討を行う.深層学習の応用は上記の2つの問題を解決できるだけでなく,撮像法を含めてMRIに新たな価値を創造する可能性がある.そこで,MRIの撮像法と再構成を統合した新たな高速撮像法を本研究のテーマとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep learning-based image reconstruction methods produced higher quality images than conventional iterative reconstruction methods in compressed sensing MRI. There was no appearance of unnaturalness in the images, and the reconstruction time was greatly reduced to within 0.5 seconds, which solved most of the initial issues. With respect to learning methods, signal-to-image learning is robust to signal under-sampling patterns, and image-to-image learning is robust to signal under-sampling. Deep learning-based reconstruction is not just a replacement for iterative reconstruction methods, but can relax the conditions for compressed sensing, suggesting the possibility of changing even the measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIの撮像時間を短縮する目的で圧縮センシングを導入する研究を行った.課題であった画質と再構成時間の短縮は高いレベルで満足できる結果を得た.また,深層学習再構成の方式によっても画質や再構成時間,必要な画像データ数などが異なり,それぞれ特徴があることが明らかになった.さらに,深層学習の導入は計測方法の常識までも変える可能性を持ち,今後さらに計測と計算機処理の融合により高いレベルでの計測,さらなる撮像時間の短縮化など新たな次元の計測へ展開する方向性が示唆された.このように深層学習に代表されるデータ駆動科学のMRI応用において新たな知見が得られたことから学術的,社会的意義は大きいものがある.