Development of novel measurement method for plasma temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yambe Kiyoyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90452474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマ温度 / プラズマ圧力 / 熱エネルギー伝搬 / プラズマ発光 / デューティ比 / 連続スペクトラル放射解析
Outline of Research at the Start
固体、液体、気体に続く物質の第四状態であるプラズマを対象物に当てることで、熱的作用や化学的作用など様々な有益な効果が発生することが知られている。プラズマの状態は実験条件や実験環境によって変化するが、既存のプラズマを計測する手法ではその実験環境やプラズマの状態によって利用が制限される。本研究では、新たに提案する解析手法を基に、プラズマの温度を計測する新手法を開発することを目指す。また、プラズマと対象物の間における熱的効果の発生メカニズムを明らかにするために、新たに開発したプラズマの温度計測の手法を基に、プラズマ温度の値がどのような物理機構によって決まるのか解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the novel analysis method for electron and ion temperature was investigated by experiment in non-thermal equilibrium plasma. Since the masses of the electrons and ions in plasma are different, the electron temperature is different from the ion temperature with non-thermal equilibrium state. Utilizing the fact that the electron and ion temperatures are different, a method to analytically derive the electron and ion temperatures was investigated. The measured time average temperature is linearly proportional to the frequency of plasma generation. The slope of the line indicates the difference between the electron and ion temperatures, and the intercept indicates the ion temperature. From the experimental results, it was shown that the electron and ion temperatures of non-thermal equilibrium plasma can be derived, and the validity of the measurement was confirmed by comparison with other measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで、大気圧下で発生したプラズマにおけるイオン温度の計測手法は確立されていなかった。本研究により新たな解析手法が開発されたことにより、真空容器などの低圧下に限定されず電子及びイオン温度を計測することが可能となった。この解析手法では電子とイオンの衝突による物理現象に基づいているため、新たに粒子間の衝突現象を考察するための計測手法が開発されたことになる。この新たな電子及びイオン温度の導出手法により、プラズマの基礎及び応用研究への寄与が期待される。また、解析手法は数学的に解析されることから、プラズマだけにとどまらず他の物質における物理依存性に対しても応用が可能である。