Image Systems for Clear with Reduced Information using Pseudorandom Pixel Placement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Akita Junichi  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (10303265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 孝徳  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (30363716)
戸田 真志  熊本大学, 総合情報統括センター, 教授 (40336417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集積回路 / イメージセンサ / 画素配置 / 画像処理 / 主観評価 / 擬似的不規則画素配置 / 偽色 / 色モアレ / 精細さ / 乱数 / 擬似的な不規則化 / 超解像処理 / 知覚 / 高精細化 / 画像システム / 疑似的不規則画素配置 / 超解像 / 知覚特性
Outline of Research at the Start
画像システムと画像処理は、現代社会のみならず、来るAI・IoT時代でも必要不可欠かつ有用な技術であるが、画像情報量と計算コストの増加が大きな問題となっており、画像の高精細化と画像情報量の削減の両立は大きな課題である。本研究では、従来は考慮されてこなかった、画素内で実質的に画像を構成する領域(有効領域)の位置に着目し、これを擬似的に不規則とすることで、画像の高精細化と画像情報量の削減の両立と、回路的な実現性をもつ独自の手法を用いる。特に超解像処理と映像表示システムを対象として設定し、これらに、画素配置の擬似的不規則化の手法が適用することができる条件を明らにしつつ、その効果の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to enhance the image quality by placing the area contributing image structure (effective area) at random positions in each pixel. In order to evaluate our method, we empployed two ways; image processing accuracy as the objective evaluation, and how we perceive clearly as the subjective evaluation. For the image processing, we used super-resolution processing and color Moire, and we confirmed the effectiveness of pseudorandom pixel placement oh these processing, also we will continue these evaluation. For the problme how we perceive clearly, we successfully derived the range of pixel parameters that contribute the image clearness, also we will continue these evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、本研究で用いる擬似的不規則画素という手法は、特に低解像度画像における画像の質(画像処理の精度や画像の精細さ)の低下を抑える効果があることが示された。すなわちIoTやエッジ処理条件下などの、通信速度や情報電送量の制約がある条件下において、扱う画像情報の質を担保する効果があることが示された。それにより、特にこのような画像情報量の制限がある条件下における画像システムの応用分野を広げる可能性があることが示された。