Enhancement of sensitivity for odor sensor based on photonic crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Takeshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (50336062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords逆オパール型 / フォトニック結晶 / 匂いセンサ / アンモニア / ナノホールアレイ / 逆オパール
Outline of Research at the Start
近年フォトニック結晶(PC)を用いた化学センサは,化学物質の結合や吸着に伴い屈折率や結晶格子面間隔が変化し,結果として周期構造による発色(構造色)が変化することを利用したセンサである.本研究は,逆オパール型フォトニック結晶に基づく匂いセンサの高感度化のため,メソ孔(2-50 nm径孔)導入の最適化および化学センサ応用例の少ない面欠陥導入技術の確立を行う.自己組織化プロセスを利用し,フォトニックバンドギャップを最適化し,面欠陥の導入に伴う光の局在効果により応答シグナルの増強を行う.匂い物質(ガス状化学物質)に対する選択性は,凝集有機発光物質や蛍光性金属錯体による分子認識を用いて実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mesopore-introduced inverse opal photonic crystals (IOPCs) were obtained by self-assembly of two different sizes of polystyrene (PS) nanoparticles mixed with a SiO2 precursor material (tetraethyl orthosilicate: TEOS) and the particles and substrate. A precursor of ammonia-induced emission (AIE), which reacts with ammonia, was immobilized, enabling the detection of ammonia gas at 10 ppb. By adjusting the concentration of TEOS mixed with PS particles, the interlayer distance was adjusted to match the band edge of the photonic band gap with the fluorescence wavelength of the AIE substance. As an application, we established a simple method for fabricating nanohole arrays using a single layer of PS nanoparticles as a mask.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逆オパール型フォトニック結晶(IOPC)にメソ孔を導入し,凝集誘起発光物質と組み合わせて匂い物質であるアンモニアを高感度に検知する方法の提案を行った.さらに,高感度化の方法として,空隙間距離をシリカ前駆体の添加量により簡便に調整する方法を提案した.単層のポリスチレンナノ粒子によるフォトニック結晶をスパッタのマスクとして利用し,ナノホールアレイを作製することができる.そのために,移流集積法を用いたマスク作製方法を確立した.