Cross-modal signal estimation by coupled dictionary learning and its aaplication to non-contact sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Makoto Nakashizuka  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10251787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教師なし学習 / 信号分離 / 光電脈波 / 生体信号 / 信号推定 / スパース信号処理 / 辞書学習 / センシング / 瞬き検出 / PPG / 遠隔PPG / スパース信号表現 / 機械学習 / 雑音除去 / 非接触センシング / 信号表現
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,健康や労働条件への関心から,無拘束で人体の状態を計測す非接触型の生体センシング法が数多く提案されている.本研究の目的は,非接触で,接触型のセンシングから得られる信号と同等の詳細な情報を含む信号を得ることである.この目的を達成するために,二つのセンサから得られる信号が,共通の信号源を持つと仮定し,二つのセンサからの信号を構成する辞書を学習する.この辞書を用いて,非接触型センサの信号のみから,接触型センサの信号を推定する.本研究では,実験により提案法の有効性を確認すると共に,推定のための辞書を学習する方法および辞書を用いた信号モデルについて検討を行い,推定精度の向上を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, applications of convolutional dictionary learning for non-contact sensing of human activities. The convolutional dictionary learning decomposes a signal into a set of component signals under sparsity prior. In this study, the dictionary learning is simultaneously applied to the contact sensor and the non-contact sensor. By using the proposed combined dictionary learning, the signal from the contact sensor signal is estimated from the non-contact sensor by using the combined dictionary that is prior trained. The proposed group sparse dictionary learning can obtain the pair of the dictionary that are correlated. By using this the signal that is highly correlated to the contact-sensor can be estimated from the non-contact sensor. We apply the proposed method to the remote PPG(photo-plethysmography) and the micro-wave Doppler sensor for detection of breathing. By these application, we demonstrate the estimation results can be improved by using two-different sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した結合畳み込み型辞書学習および部分空間スパース辞書学習により,複数の信号を同時に取り扱うことで,信号間に共通した特徴を取り出すことが可能になった.この特長により,従来までは,センサ信号から,目的とする生体信号などの特徴を示す信号を取り出すために経験的な後処理が必要であったが,ノイズの少ない接触型センサの信号を利用する事前学習により,自動的に精度よく信号が分離できるようになった.これを既存の脈拍,呼吸などの遠隔センシングに利用することで,既存のセンサからの推定精度を向上させることができる.