Project/Area Number |
19K04432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Hiroyuki 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (70329118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森澤 健一郎 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60410130)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 生体計測 / バイオセンサ / 乳酸 / 電気化学 / 代謝 / 無侵襲 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皮膚表面に医療用の絆創膏と一体化したマイクロデバイスを貼り付けるだけで、皮膚表面から分泌される化学物質をリアルタイムにモニタリングする「無侵襲代謝評価システム」を開発する。本研究で開発するシステムは、皮膚表面にキャリアフローと呼ばれる分泌物を溶解してバイオセンサに輸送する、申請者が新規に考案したサンプリング法を用いることによって、従来難しかった発汗量のゆらぎや、皮膚に出てきた際の蒸発に伴い分泌物の濃度が変化してしまう課題を解決したことである。本研究事業では、システムの小型化と集積を進め、医療・スポーツや日常の健康づくりに応用できる可能性を実験的手法示すことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel biomonitoring device that continuously measures lactate in sweat on the skin surface, and demonstrated sweat lactic acid monitoring in various situations, such as in exercising subjects and patients in intensive care units. In order to realize continuous measurement of sweat contents, phosphate-buffered saline solution was used as a career flow to transport secreted sweat to the biosensor, instead of collecting sweat in a container. The development of a flexible sweat sampling device based on a combination of medical adhesive bandage and silicone rubber made it possible to operate the system stably for a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚表面において生体成分を無侵襲計測することは,ポストパンデミックにおける医療及びヘルスケアにおいて極めて重要な課題である。特に活動量や体温・心拍などと比べ,生体成分の情報化とそのビッグデータ活用は技術的な観点から実用化が遅れている。本研究成果は様々な生体成分を安定して高い信頼性で計測する技術を提案するもので、運動時の汗中成分の分泌動態に関する詳細な調査が可能になることに加え、将来的に家庭での健康管理の質を飛躍的に高めることに寄与しうるものである。