Atomic Level Characterization of Molecular Self Assembly: its formation and collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koshino Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (00505240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子集合体 / ナノ材料 / TEM / EELS / 有機分子 / 第一原理計算 / 分子動力学計算 / 界面活性剤 / 電子顕微鏡 / 両親媒性有機分子 / ソフトマテリアル / シミュレーション / グラフェン / 臨海ミセル濃度 / 電子状態変化 / 分子動力学 / MD / 両親媒性分子 / 自己集積 / 多次元測定
Outline of Research at the Start
極小の両親媒性有機分子で構成される自己集積型分子集合体膜の形成および崩壊過程に対し,最先端技術を搭載した走査/透過型電子顕微鏡により計測・評価し,電子線により容易に構造変化が起こるソフトマテリアルを高感度,高分解能,高速に原子・分子レベルで時間分解型の多次元測定を行う方法を開発する.また,大量に得られる実験データのノイズ除去技術や対象物質の画像認識技術を開発するとともに,100万個以上の分子集合体膜を取り扱う分子動力学計算および電子顕微鏡像シミュレーションを利用した理論解釈を行う.さらに得られたデータを試料作製プロセスへフィードバックする機械学習システムの有効性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, the formation and disintegration processes of self-assembled molecular assembly films composed of extremely small amphiphilic organic molecules were measured and evaluated using scanning/transmission electron microscopes equipped with state-of-the-art technology. The objective of developing a time-resolved multidimensional measurement method at the atomic and molecular level with high sensitivity, high resolution, and high speed for soft materials whose structure can easily change due to radiation has been achieved. A new method to remove noise from large amounts of experimental data and image recognition technology for target substances has been newly developed. Molecular dynamics simulations and electron microscopic image simulations of membranes consisting of more than 1 million atoms were carried out, providing important results that can explain experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子集合体膜とそれらを構成する両親媒性有機分子(界面活性剤:サーファクタント)は、化粧品、家庭用洗剤、工業用洗浄剤、各種実験材料の分散や精製に広く利用される非常に身近な材料であるとともに環境・資源・エネルギー・エレクトロニクス・医療など様々な分野で利用されている。本研究課題では、分子膜が形成する際、膜を構成する有機分子やその周りの水分子がどのように振る舞うのか、分子膜の大きさはどうしたら制御できるか、膜構造が安定に存在するためにはどのような生成プロセスや構造を経たらよいのかを透過型電子顕微鏡および時間分解型の計測評価技術を用いて分子の直接観察と元素分析によって明らかにすることを目的とした。