A study of high sensitivity detector using Geiger mode APD for Doppler LIDAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Takahide  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50270442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLIDAR / ドップラーLIDAR / ガイガーモード / MPPC / 干渉計の構成 / フォトイベントの確認 / FMCW
Outline of Research at the Start
ドップラーLIDARでは、ドップラー周波数を測定するために、送信光の一部と受信光を干渉計に入れて干渉縞を測定するヘテロダイン検波が使われている。本研究では、SiPM(複数のガイガーモードAPDピクセルを持つデバイス)をヘテロダイン検波に使用した場合の特性を明らかにし、ドップラーLIDARの検出器として使用するための手法を実験的に確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a method to improve the sensitivity of Doppler LIDAR by applying the Si-PM detector, which is a high-sensitivity detector capable of photo counting, to the Doppler LIDAR, and demonstrated it experimentally. Noting that the output from the Si-PM detector is proportional to the input level in terms of the frequency of photo events, we proposed a method to apply the Si-PM detector to continuous wave Doppler frequency measurements, for which a PD is usually used. In experiments, the original objective was successfully achieved by measuring the Doppler frequency from a prism with a constant velocity linear motion of 0.3 to 0.8 m/s using a linear motion system, based on the frequency of photo events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,通常はPD等が用いられる連続波を使用したドップラーLIDAR (LIght Detection And Ranging) の検出器に,高感度なガイガーモードAPDを適用することによって,受信感度を2~3桁程度高めることである.複数のガイガーモードAPDをアレイ化して1素子にした高感度なフォトンカウンティングデバイス(Si-PM)の適用によって受信感度の改善をはかり,測距限界の延伸あるいは送信光源の省電力化が実現できる.現在、LIDARは自動車、ドローンなどの自動自律運転に重要なセンサーとされている中で、その実装に寄与する本研究は社会インフラの発展への貢献が期待できる。