Perfect Tracking Control by PWM-Type Input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Mitsuo  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (50282447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雅康  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10456692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPWM型入力系 / 完全追従制御 / 離散化零点 / 不安定零点 / 量子化誤差 / 動的量子化器 / 二重積分系 / ガルバノスキャナ / PWM型入力 / 同期モータ / ベクトル制御 / フィードフォワード制御
Outline of Research at the Start
モーションコントロールの制御対象として取り扱うことの多い二重積分系は,零次ホールド離散化すると不安定零点を生ずる。しかし,申請者らの最近の研究により, PWM(Pulse width modulation)入力系の場合,PWMパルスの生成方法を工夫すると,その不安定零点を安定化できることがわかった。このことは,PWM型入力系の場合,安定な逆モデルから構成したフィードフォワード制御器によって完全追従制御が実現できることを意味する。そこで,本研究では,PWM入力系において完全追従制御を達成するための具体的な設計法を確立し,実機実験によりその有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pulse-width modulation (PWM), commonly used in motor control, varying both the pulse width and its position can stabilize unstable zeros that arise during discretization. This indicates that perfect tracking control can be achieved using a feedforward (FF) controller based on a stable inverse model. However, specific design methods for this approach have not been sufficiently explored. Therefore, this study proposes a detailed design method to achieve perfect tracking control and applies it to the high-speed and high-precision angular control of a Galvano scanner used in laser processing machines. The control performance was evaluated through experiments. The results demonstrated that the proposed method enhanced tracking performance compared to zero-phase error tracking control, a well-known FF controller design method for systems with unstable zeros.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御対象の逆モデルが構成できれば,制御対象の特性を完全に打ち消すことができるので,目標値に誤差無く追従する完全追従制御系が構成できる。しかし,多くの場合離散化零点が不安定になるので,逆モデルが不安定となり,それが実現できない。そこで,本研究ではPWM型入力系において,PWMパルスの生成法を工夫することで,安定な逆モデルに基づくフィードフォワード制御器を設計する方法を明らかにした。さらに,その有効性をレーザ加工機で用いられるガルバノスキャナの角度制御問題に適用し,その有効性を実機実験で示した。PWM型入力は各種産業機器の制御系で多く用いられていることから,それらの制御性能向上に大きく貢献できる。