Systematization of geometric and topological control theory for multi-agent systems including diverse tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakurama Kazunori  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10377020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 分散制御 / 相対観測 / ネットワークシステム / 大規模システム / 制御系設計 / サイバーフィジカルシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,多様なタスクを扱う適切な表現形式を与え,それらを包括するマルチエージェントシステムの新しい制御理論を構築することである.そのため,多様なタスクを表現する形式として幾何的構造を有する集合を導入するという独自の視点を導入する.これよりマルチエージェントシステム特有の可制御・可観測性を解析することで,タスクの幾何的構造とネットワークの位相的構造を備えた新しい制御理論を世界に先駆けて体系化する.これは制御工学の新しい理論体系を構築し,その学術分野を切り開く創造的な研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a new control theory that includes the various tasks of multi-agent systems and to lay the foundation for a unified analysis and design theory, which eliminates the need for trial-and-error for each task. We considered the problem of achieving a desired configuration when the only information available to the agent is that of its neighbors, with relative measurements that vary with its own position and posture. As a main result, we derived rigorous conditions for determining whether this task is achievable. The conditions are that the desired set of configurations is an orbit of the set of relative measurements and that the network is clique-rigid. Furthermore, we proposed a method for designing an optimal distributed controller under these conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究では,マルチエージェントシステムの制御は従来の制御理論の延長として捉えられ,タスクごとに個別に解析・設計がなされてきた.これに対して,本研究では,多様なタスクを包括化するという他の研究者にはない独自の点に着眼し,マルチエージェント特有の制御理論を構築することで,制御工学の新しい理論体系を構築した.これは,新しい学術的分野を切り開く,世界に先駆けた創造的な研究成果である.また,本成果は,多様なタスクに適用できる制御技術であるため,様々なサイバーフィジカルシステムの運用に応用できる.これより,本研究の成果は産業界に対しても貢献し,その社会的意義は大きい.