Project/Area Number |
19K04441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Shigeo 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50294195)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | パターン認識 / サポートベクトルマシン / 最小マージンの最大化 / 最大マージンの最小化 / 線形計画法 / 学習 / マージン分布 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マージン分布の制御による汎化能力の最大化を目指した、以下の新しい、複雑度最小サポートベクトルマシン(MSVM)を開発する。 ① 従来のSVMに対して複雑度を最小化する制約式と複雑度を制御する目的関数の項を持つMSVMを開発する。 ② SMO法 とニュートン法とを融合した、MSVMの学習を高速化する方式を開発する。 ③ MSVMの汎化能力がSVMよりも向上することを理論面から保証する検討を進める。 ④ 開発MSVMと従来のSVM、汎化能力が高いといわれるTwin SVM (TSVM)などと、種々のデータで比較して、汎化能力、計算時間の面で開発MSVMの優位性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize a higher generalization ability than that of the conventional support vector machines (SVMs),we developed minimum complexity support vector machines (M SVMs) that fuse conventional SVMs and minimum complexity machines (MCMs) and obtained the following results: 1) Combining standard SVMs (L1 SVMs) and linear programming SVMs (LP SVMs) with MCMs, we developed SL1 SVMs, ML1 SVMs,ML1v SVMs, SLP SVMs, and MLP SVMs. These machines are considered maximizing the minimum margin and minimizing the maximum margin.We developed new training methods for SL1 SVMs, ML1 SVMs,and ML1v SVMs: alternatingly maximizing the minimum margin and minimizing the maximum margin. 2) According to the computer experiments using benchmark problems, ML1v SVMs show the best generalization ability among the developed classifiers and L1 SVMs
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パターン認識アルゴリズムは多くの分野で活用されており、未知のデータに対する高い識別能力、すなわち汎化能力が求められている。このため「多くの分野でSVMより格段に汎化能力の高い識別器が存在しうるか」という学術的な問いに肯定的な答えを求めるべく研究を行った。今回開発したMSVMはその解となりうるものとして学術的意義も高く、また産業界への応用の上でも貢献しうるものである。