Analysis of Infectious diseases based on the stochastic System Theory under some Structure and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2019, 2021)
Yamaguchi Gakugei College (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masaaki  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30201916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感染症モデル / 確率システム / ワクチン接種 / 年齢構造 / 確率分岐 / 確率安定性 / 確率リヤプノフ指数 / シミュレーション / 安定性解析 / 感染制御 / 分岐理論 / 不顕性感染 / 平衡解 / リアプノフ定理 / 確率モデル / 感染症抑制 / シミュレーション解析 / 齢構造 / 安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症解析において人に対して実験を行うことは倫理上の問題があるため,感染症抑制戦略の確立には数理モデルを用いたシミュレーション解析が重要な役割を果たす.しかし,従来の研究は環境変化や個人差による感染率等の揺らぎを無視した確定モデルに基づいた研究であった.また,人口の年齢分布,感染年齢,個体の空間移動や感染の空間拡散を無視した集中モデルによる感染症抑制戦略であった.
そこで,本研究では,環境変化や個人差による感染率・回復率などの不規則な揺らぎ,年齢構造や人の空間移動を取り入れた実際的な感染症モデルを構築し,確率システム理論の立場から現実に即した感染症抑制戦略の確立を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the conventional infectious models are deterministic models. Then, we have constructed the realistic infectious model including the age-structure and the random fluctuations in the infection and recovery rates. Moreover, using the stochastic stability analysis and the bifurcation theory, we have considered the stability of the steady states of the stochastic infectious models proposed in this research. By this analysis, we are able to estimate the necessary vaccination rate to control the infectious disease spreading.
Noting that one of characteristics of COVID-19 is the existence of subclinical infections, we have proposed the stochastic infectious model under subclinical infections and vaccination with waning immunity. We have analyzed the influence of the random fluctuation in the infection, recovery and vaccination rates on the stability using the stochastic Lyapunov exponent. By numerical simulations, we show the efficacy of the stability theorems derived in this paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の感染症解析の大半は確定感染症モデルに基づいており実際問題への応用に難点があった.そこで,本研究は感染率・回復率などの揺らぎを考慮した実際的な確率感染症モデルを構築し,安定性解析により感染症流行抑制に必要なワクチン接種率の推定法を確立した点に学術的意義がある.
感染症の流行は社会や経済だけではなく,従来の人間の生活様式にも大きな影響をもたらしている.このように新型コロナ感染症をはじめとする種々の感染症により大きな打撃を受けている現代社会において効果的な感染症抑制戦略の立案やその流行過程の解析に対する社会的要請が高まっており,本研究はこのような社会的要請にこたえるものである.