Analysis and Synthesis of Discontinuous Dynamical Systems Based on Finite-Time Reachable Set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Hiroyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (70312072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 賢治  電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 准教授 (80550946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制御系設計 / 可到達集合 / 不連続システム / 最適化 / 制御工学 / 連続・離散システム / 大規模システム / 数値最適化 / 数式処理
Outline of Research at the Start
世の中は時間的または空間的に離散値や連続値をとるシステムが混在しているため,個々のシステムの評価から全体システムの評価を考えることは難しい.本研究では,個々のシステムの機械的制約やシステム間の通信制約を考慮した全体システムの評価に関して,数値・数式最適化手法に基づいて,個々のシステムからのボトムアップ的な考え方で,全体システムの評価や制御系設計の方法を与える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to design control systems with discontinuous inputs and outputs based on reachable sets of dynamical systems. The main result of this research is the introduction of reachability sets for error systems that consider time-varying uncertainties and disturbances and the proposal of self-triggered model predictive control. In particular, we have shown the recursive feasibility of model predictive control. We also considered model predictive control with chance constraints for systems with uncertainty. In doing so, we estimated the uncertainty from the Gaussian regression process, introduced a stochastic reachability set, and finally reduced it to a second-order cone programming problem that can be solved efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動的なシステムには,モデル化の際の不確かさや外乱が存在しており,精度の高い制御系設計の妨げとなっている.本研究では可到達集合に着目し,不確かさや外乱のもとで状態や入力に制約のある制御系の保守性低減を達成することができた点に学術的な意義がある.また,機械学習手法を利用して可到達集合を見積もることができた点にも意義がある.これらの成果は,自動運転をはじめとする物理的な接触や衝突を回避する制御系に応用できる可能性があることに社会的な意義がある.制御系設計の際の計算量を低減できたことから,ある程度の規模の制御系にも適用が可能である.