Distributed cooperative state estimation algorithms of nonlinear systems and their application to SLAM problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takaba Kiyotsugu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30236343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 あすか  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 助教 (50782166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分散協調状態推定 / ベイズ推定 / カルマンフィルタ / SLAM / 非線形システム / 分散協調推定 / 粒子フィルタ
Outline of Research at the Start
センサネットワークの基本問題として,複数のセンサノードにおける観測値から対象システムの内部状態を推定する問題を考える.観測雑音およびプロセス雑音の下で,非線形システムに対して,各ノード間の情報交換・情報集約の構造に基づいて高精度かつ高効率な状態推定アルゴリズムを開発し,マルチロボットSLAM問題に応用してその有効性・有用性を検証する.SLAMとは,自律移動ロボットの自己位置と環境地図の同時推定のことである.特に,非線形システムに有効な状態推定手法である粒子フィルタ及びUnscentedカルマンフィルタの分散協調型アルゴリズムを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is concerned with the distributed state estimation problem in sensor networks. The conventional distributed Kalman filter does not guarantee the optimality of the state estimates, and the estimation accuracy may be significantly degraded in some cases. Therefore, in the case of ring networks, we employed the Bayesian inference to derive a new distributed Kalman filter that provides the optimal estimates. We also extended this to nonlinear systems and proposed a distributed version of the unscented Kalman filter (UKF). Furthermore, we applied this distributed UKF to the multi-robot SLAM problem and verified its effectiveness and practical applicability through numerical experiments with real data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサネットワークやSLAM(移動ロボットの位置推定と環境把握の同時実行)の技術は現代社会に深く浸透しようとしている.本研究は,これらの技術の基礎となる分散協調型状態推定問題を研究したものであり,非線形システムに対する分散型最適推定アルゴリズムを提案している.このアルゴリズムの完成度を上げることにより,より多様なセンサネットワークやSLAMのシステムに対して高精度な計測・情報抽出を実現することが期待できる.