Economy-Oriented Construction of Renewrable Energy Generation System: Integrated Control Technology of Generation and Energy Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Liu Kang-Zhi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70240413)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords風力発電 / 蓄電設備 / 出力平滑化 / 事故時継続運転 / 潮流計算 / 蓄電システム / 仮想同期発電機 / 協調最適化 / 風車制御 / 蓄電設備の制御 / 事故時継続運転能力 / 蓄電システムの制御 / 風力発電機の制御 / 負荷周波数制御 / 再生可能エネルギー発電 / 発電と蓄電の協調制御
Outline of Research at the Start
人類社会が持続的に発展できるために、無尽蔵で環境に優しい再生可能エネルギーを用いた発電方式を、低コストで実現し全世界に普及するための技術が切望されている。
本研究は、この目的の実現に大きく貢献できる制御技術として、電池能力の最大利用法と蓄電システムの最適構成法を開発し、さらに発電設備との協調制御を含めた統合化制御システムを構築するための技術開発を行なう。現状より蓄電システムの投資コストを4割程度引き下げることを目標とする。これにより、再生可能エネルギー発電の普及に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results are obtained in this project.
1) Wind power smoothing with energy storage system (ESS): The control configuration of ESS necessary for the smoothing of wind power is exposed, and the capacity of ESS is minimized based it. Further, adaptive gain is used to optimize major specifications. 2) Reduction of ESS by the control of wind generator: A method is developed which utilizes a part of kinetic energy of the wind turbine to smooth wind power so as to reduce the capacity of ESS. 3) Enhancement of fault-ride-through capability: Crowbar is used to protect the wind generator during grid faults. This method provides an way of computing the optimal release timing of crowbar after its activation while preventing over-current from occurring. 4) Power flow computation method for smart grid: A highly efficient hybrid method is proposed for the computation of power flow in smart grid, which contains numerous sparse, intermittent renewable power sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギー発電を一層普及させ、エネルギー供給の基盤に育て上げるには、コストの大幅な削減が求める。このためには、発電と蓄電の技術だけでなく、両者を有機的に制御することが必要である。
本研究で開発された統合化制御技術は、風力発電機と蓄電設備の運用を協調させ一体化することにより、従来法より大幅に蓄電設備の容量を抑えることに成功した。そして、関連技術として電力系統事故時の発電機の保護と電力系統の安定度保証の両立、発電計画を立てるための基盤技術である潮流計算、ならびに分散型負荷周波数制御方法についても成果を上げられた。以上の研究成果は、再生可能エネルギー発電に大きく貢献するものである。