Design of Observers for Nonlinear Sampled-data Systems based on Strict-feedback Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2022)
Shizuoka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Katayama Hitoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20268296)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオブザーバ / 非線形サンプル値制御 / 非線形ネットワーク制御 / 状態変換 / 非線形オブザーバ / ネットワーク制御
Outline of Research at the Start
非線形オブザーバ(状態推定器)問題では、非線形システムの線形化による設計法が広く議論されているが、適用可能なシステムのクラスが小さい、ロバスト性に欠ける等の問題点がある。本研究では、非線形システムの「厳密フィードバック系+状態拡張」への状態変数変換を解明し、厳密フィードバック系のサンプル値オブザーバ設計法の拡張から、非線形システムの広いクラスに対するサンプル値オブザーバ設計法を開発し、ネットワーク制御への応用からその有効性を確認する。さらに安定化状態フィードバック則との組み合わせによるサンプル値オブザーバ型安定化出力フィードバック制御器の設計法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have tried to design observers for nonlinear sampled-data systems by using both a change of the state variable and an extension of the state variable. Unfortunately, we have not found a good way to derive a class of systems that can be converted to strict-feedback systems for the purpose of the observer design. We still try to find a way to derive such a class.
We also consider the design of observers and output feedback stabilizing controllers for sampled-data strict-feedback systems with time-varying sampling periods and networked strict-feedback systems. We have developed two design methods of observers and output feedback controllers for such systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厳密フィードバック系は非線形システムの重要なクラスである。このクラスの時変なサンプリング周期を持つサンプル値系とネットワーク制御系に対し、オブザーバ設計法と安定化出力フィードバック制御器設計法を提案できるため、船舶、車両等の移動体に対し現実的な制御系設計法を提案できる。