Research on Rescue Robot Based on Cross-Modal Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Motoi Naoki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10611270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモーションコントロール / 制御工学 / 電機器工学 / ロボティクス / 遠隔操作 / 電気機器工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人間の情報収集・環境操作における認知・判断・操作に着目し、工学的に解明することで高度な災害対応ロボットの実現を目指す。そのために人間の五感情報、特に物体認識・操作に直接的に関与する視覚情報や力覚情報に主眼を置き、視覚情報と力覚情報の感覚間の相互作用の工学的な解明を目指す。工学的に解明した感覚間の相互作用をロボットの運動制御技術に適応し、高度な災害対応ロボットを具現化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to create an advanced rescue robot for disaster situation by using both visual and force information. As a result, two advanced robot systems were achieved; one is the remote control method with visual and force assists for a mobile robot, and the other is a rescue robot by using particle swarm optimization with virtual pheromone. The effectiveness of the proposed control methods were confirmed from simulation and experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を実施した結果、視覚・力覚情報によるアシスト機能を有する遠隔制御システムを構築し、感覚情報伝送を有する遠隔操作における設計論の新たな知見を得た。また、群制御システムを用いた高効率な探索アルゴリズムに関する提案も実施した。これらの得られた成果は、感覚情報を基盤としたシステム設計論の確立や産業ロボット・工作機械などの産業システムの機能向上につながることが期待される。