Iterative regulatory controller tuning using gradient estimate and measurable disturbances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shiro  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60219334)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデータ駆動制御 / 外乱抑制 / 計測可能外乱 / フィードフォワード補償 / 定値制御系 / 化学プロセス制御 / 制御器調整 / 定値制御 / 勾配推定 / 繰り返し調整 / フィードフォワード制御 / 閉ループ更新式 / 安定性評価 / データ駆動制御器調整 / プロセス制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、データを利用することによって、現状の定値制御系の外乱抑制性能を改善する手法を提案することを目的とする。また、制御性能の改善には、プラント周辺の環境情報データを積極的に活用していくことも考慮する。この方針に基づき、1) 定値制御データによる推定勾配を用いた制御器パラメータの繰り返し調整、2) 計測可能な環境情報データからのフィードフォワード補償器のデータ駆動調整、を主要なアプローチと設定し、詳細な計算アルゴリズムの導出や有効性の検証を行なう。本研究は、定値制御系のデータ駆動制御器調整に対し、実用性の高い繰り返し調整やフィードフォワード外乱補償を導入し、理論解析する点に特徴がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims at the development of the controller parameter tuning for improving disturbance attenuation properties from regulatory control data. The developed algorithms are categorized by the following two parts. The first one is to develop the feedback controller parameter tuning using regulatory control data. The second one is to develop the feedforward controller parameter tuning simultaneously. The feedforward controller works for disturbance attenuation from measurable disturbances. The research activities are summarized as 4 journal papers, 10 international conference papers, 3 invited presentation in the conferences and 12 domestic conference papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請研究で着目した定値制御データは,制御性能評価や閉ループ同定に利用する研究が行われていたが,制御器調整にまで利用する研究は申請者の研究以外に取り組まれた例が少ない.したがって,本研究により実システムから得られるデータから直接的に制御器調整を行うデータ駆動制御に新しい展開を与えたと言える.また,産業界の化学プロセス制御では定値制御系に分類される制御ループが多数動作しているが,十分な調整が行われないまま操業されているケースがあるため,本研究の成果の有用性は高い.さらに申請研究が着目した計測可能外乱からのフィードフォワード補償に対する制御器調整も応用上ニーズのある取り組みと言える.