Development of predictive remote control system to compensate time varying delay with variable horizon length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchimura Yutaka  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00416710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠隔操作 / モデル予測制御 / ネットワーク制御 / 通信遅延 / 変動時間遅れシステム / MPC / ネットワークロボット / 障害物回避 / 移動ロボット / 変動遅れ補償 / ロボット制御 / 変動遅延 / 遠隔制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ネットワーク通信においては遅延が変動する場合、パケットの到着順序が前後する場合もあり、変動遅延を含む系へのモデルベース制御の適用には様々な課題を含む挑戦的な課題である。こうした学術的な背景を踏まえ、本研究では遅延が変動する通信路を含む制御系において、制御対象が遅滞なく目標値に追従する制御システムの構築を目指し、理論的な側面と同時に実験による実証的側面の両面から検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the fact that the target value contained in a packet that arrives earlier than the assumed delay is scheduled to be given to the control target after the arrival time (in the future).
By actively utilizing the target value, which has conventionally waited until the scheduled time, we proposed a method to sequentially calculate the optimal control input by setting it in a reference trajectory placed on the control target side using a model predictive control system (MPC) with a variable-length prediction horizon. The system was implemented in a real system and compared with the conventional method, and the performance improvement of the proposed method was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT技術の進展・普及との相互作用により、任意の場所から、所望の制御対象を操作する技術が大きく前進し、移動を伴うことで失われるエネルギー、コストの削減につながる。この結果、例えば医療現場において実現が望まれている遠隔診療や遠隔手術技術の進展にも貢献することが期待できる。