Fractional Order System and Control: Application to Modeling and Control of Electrochemical System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Shoshiro  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 研究員 (40138954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 淳  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20609284)
岩瀬 将美  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (50339074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分数階微分方程式 / 分数階システム / 二次電池 / モデリング / システム同定 / 劣化診断 / 電気化学系 / 制御応答計算 / 制御理論 / モデリング・システム同定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は分数階システムの解の性質を明らかにし,これに基づいた分数階システムの現代制御論的な制御系設計理論を構築・整備することを目指す.これにより,分布定数系(拡散反応,電気化学インピーダンス,血糖値インスリン応答など)で分数階システムとして記述される広いクラスのシステムに有効な制御系設計理論を与えることができる.本研究では,電気化学反応系の1つである二次電池をアプリケーションとして理論の有効性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frequency response Cole-Cole plots were derived for each condition, based on temperature and degradation (number of cycles). System identification was performed on the frequency responses obtained for each condition using the fractional-order differential model derived previously. The analysis revealed parameters with low sensitivity to temperature and high sensitivity to degradation.
A simple method for calculating the response of a fractional factorial system to a system with exogenous inputs has been developed, and simulations and comparisons between the control response based on a model of a fractional factorial system and experimental values can now be verified. These results have been presented at domestic and international conferences on automatic control. We were able to show examples of applications of fractional factorial systems to modeling and control of electrochemical systems, especially Li-ion rechargeable batteries in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気化学系の反応や応答は,制御分野でよく用いられる整数階微分方程式では十分に記述することができないという課題に対して,本研究では分数階微分方程式をモデルとして導入し,リチウムイオン二次電池を対象としたモデリングと劣化診断を実施し,分数階微分方程式で表現されるクラスのシステム制御の一端を切り拓いた.また分数階微分方程式で記述されるシステムの制御応答を簡便に計算する方法を導出し,それによるシミュレーションと実験値の比較検証を行った.これらの成果は今後,分数階システムを対象とした制御理論,制御技術の発展に寄与するものと考える.