Development of content addressable memory-based massive parallel SIMD matrix processing core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Kumaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60452596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsモバイル機器 / 並列処理 / 連想メモリ / マルチメディアデータ / スマートフォン / LSI / マルチメディアアプリケーション / SIMD / 乗算 / 暗号処理 / 機械学習 / 組込み機器 / モバイルプロセッサ / マルチメディア処理
Outline of Research at the Start
最新のスマートフォンは,様々なアプリをリアルタイムに処理する必要があるが,搭載プロセッサの処理性能は不足している.一方,機械学習の発展で,モバイル機器向け演算コアの開発が急務である.そのため本研究では,超並列演算コアのデータメモリと連想メモリを置換融合したコアを開発する.連想メモリとは,人間の連想に似た検索を行う回路である.本研究は,ARM社のプロセッサが32並列程度であるのに対して,連想メモリの検索回路から読み出したデータを,小規模演算器に入力することで,1,000を超える並列算術論理演算を実現する.更に,連想動作を加えて,高速な画像・暗号処理や深層学習をモバイル機器上で行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massive parallel processor is developed for mobile devices. Architecture, circuit data, basic instruction command are implemented. This processor is based on content addressable memory and has over thousand processing elements. Then, table lookup operation and logic or numerical calculation are executed on this processor. For verifying processing capability, multiplication, floating point operation, block cipher (AES, Present), machine learning (SOM) and image processing (Morphological method) are implemented on this processor. We can obtain effective results to compare with Arm core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,スマートフォンに代表されるモバイル機器の重要性が高まっている.例えば,店頭での支払いだけでなく,コロナ禍における陰性証明等が挙げられ,もはや必需品と言える.しかしながら,5Gの普及による通信の速度向上はよく耳にするが,内部に組み込まれている回路の性能向上が必要であることはあまり報道されていない.これは,様々なアルゴリズムの処理速度を向上させるのに直接かかわるものであり,かつ最も重要なハードウェアである.以上の事から,我々はモバイル機器上で様々なアプリを超並列に処理可能な連想メモリベースのプロセッサを開発し,様々な処理を行い,既存のプロセッサと比較することでその効果を確認できた.