Dynamic behaviour of electronic states of spintronics device during magnetization switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80251122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 学  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (50250816)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気コンプトン散乱 / スピントロニクス / 磁歪 / 軌道磁化曲線 / スピン磁化曲線 / 磁気量子数別磁化曲線 / X線磁気円二色性 / スピントロにクス / 磁気スイッチング / スピン磁気モーメント / 軌道磁気モーメント / X線磁気円に植生 / 磁化反転
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではスピントロニクス素子の接合界面における磁化反転に伴う動的電子状態を明らかにすることを目的とする。実用上重要と考えられる垂直磁気異方性を有する磁気トンネル接合Ta/CoFeB/MgO/CoFeB界面に着目し、①CoFeB/MgOおよびCoFeB/Ta界面におけるスピン・軌道磁化の磁化反転に伴う動的挙動を測定②スピン・軌道磁化の磁化反転に伴う動的挙動と磁気カー効果・磁歪などの磁気特性との関連の解明③スピン・軌道磁化の磁化反転に伴う動的挙動に関する実験・理論の定式化に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured magnetic field dependence of X-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) spectra for CoFeB/MgO and CoFeB/Ta multilayers. Orbital specific magnetic hysteresis (OSMH) curves and spin specific magnetic hysteresis (SSMH) curves were obtained from magneto optical sum rule. The spin specific magnetic hysteresis curves were also obtained from magnetic Compton scattering (MCS). The spin specific magnetization curves by the XMCD agree with those by the MCS well. The magnetic switching behavior agree between the orbital magnetization and spin magnetization. We measured magnetic field dependence of the magnetostriction for the Fe/Co multilayers with nanostructure. The magnetic quantum number selective magnetic hysteresis curves are obtained from the analysis of the magnetic field dependence of MCS for the Fe/Co multilayers. Our results show that magnetic field dependences of the magnetostriction for the Fe/Co multilayers are dominated by the magnetic quantum number of |m|=2 states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、磁気コンプトン散乱・X線磁気円二色性スペクトルの磁場依存性を解析することで、スピン磁化曲線・軌道磁化曲線・磁気量子数選択磁化曲線を測定する手法が開発された。開発された手法を用いて、磁化反転や磁歪などマクロな特性を支配する電子状態が明らかになってきた。これらの成果により、低消費電力で駆動するスピントロニクスデバイスの開発に資すると期待される。