Project/Area Number |
19K04465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中 茂樹 富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (50242483)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 有機EL / 極性分子 / ダイポール / 注入障壁 / P(VDF/TrFE) / キャリア注入 / PEI |
Outline of Research at the Start |
テレビやスマートフォンで使用される有機ELデバイスは様々な層構造によって構成されている。その中の1つであるキャリア注入層は非常に薄い層であるが、デバイス駆動時の電圧低下や発光性能向上に重要な層である。本研究ではこのキャリア注入層に従来使われていなかった極性分子を、正極・負極どちらにも適応可能なキャリア注入層として利用し、有機ELデバイスの性能向上を目指すものである。 これらは新たな材料系によるキャリア注入評価になるため、注入に必要なエネルギーである注入障壁を測定温度を変化させながら評価することで詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organic light-emitting diode devices have been rapidly gaining popularity in recent years and are expected to be used not only for displays but also for a wide range of other applications such as lighting and lasers. Injection of electrons and holes from the electrode to the organic semiconductor layer is essential to drive the devices, but there are still many issues to be solved in terms of device efficiency. This research aims to improve charge injection by placing an electric dipole at an interface between the electrode and the organic semiconductor. As a result, devices with interfacial dipoles have improved performance, and further improvement has been confirmed by controlling the structure of the dipole layer. In addition, we were able to calculate the energy barrier height during charge injection by various measurements and obtained corroboration not only from the device measurement but also from physicochemical approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では広く利用されている有機ELデバイスの課題の一つである、電極からのキャリア注入効率向上を目的にしている。電極/半導体界面の電荷移動は有機半導体に限らず無機半導体においても長く議論されてきた課題であり、課題解決にともなうデバイス性能向上には大きく期待できる。研究結果からもデバイス性能向上が示唆されており、爆発的な普及を遂げつつある有機ELデバイスへの影響は計り知れない。本成果は特殊な極性材料を用いた成果に加え、汎用的なポリマー材料においても同様の成果が得られており、今後のデバイス設計指針の一つになり得るだろう。