Thermochemical dry etching of noble and near-noble metals using supercritical carbon dioxide fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Eiichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70304871)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords貴金属エッチング / 超臨界流体 / 貴金属 / エッチング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、超臨界CO2流体を用いて貴金属・準貴金属(Pt, Cu, Coなど)などの難プラズマエッチング材料を「ドライ」エッチング除去する新規薄膜プロセスに関するものであり、プラズマプロセスや湿式プロセスの欠点を克服した先端デバイス向け新規微細加工技術を提供する。本研究では以下のことを達成する。
・超臨界CO2流体を用いた、反応メカニズムに立脚した難プラズマエッチング金属の
ドライエッチング法開発
・酸化ケミストリ支援による超臨界CO2流体中貴金属エッチングの提案と実証
・超臨界CO2流体中薄膜堆積法と組み合わせた超臨界一貫ドライプロセスの実証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Removal of noble and near-noble metals using supercritical carbon dioxide fluids using supercritical carbon dioxide fluids was studied in terms of advanced processing of integrated circuits. The removal amount of Pt, Ru, Co, Ni, Cu of those thin films was studied under different process conditions, where a chelating reagent was supplied together with gaseous oxygen at 200-300 degC. Either of the elements was etched when layered on glass or a refractory metal (TiN); in the case of Pt, the addition of oxygen was found necessary. Etch reaction kinetics were studied on Cu and Ni under different temperature and etchant conditions. For this purpose, a novel sudden-shrink reactor was developed and employed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先端半導体では貴金属・準貴金属の使用が多くなっている。それらは難ドライエッチング性であり、加工や洗浄が困難である。また従来法ではプラズマダメージや電気化学的腐食の懸念もある。本研究では金属を酸化・錯化させ超臨界二酸化炭素流体に溶解・除去するエッチング方法を検討した。
Pt, Cu, Ni, Coでもエッチング反応が生ずることが確認できた。反応効果を検証するため粉体も用いて実験を行った。温度依存性や濃度依存性のデータから、表面での金属酸化と溶解は同時に起こり両者のバランスがエッチング反応を適切に進めることが重要であることがわかった。
本研究の成果は新たな先端半導体プロセスに投入可能な技術である。