Fabrication of spin trque devices by using quasi-antiferromagnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Hiromi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20756233)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピントルク / 磁化発振 / 周波数 / シミュレーション / 90度磁気結合 / 疑似反強磁性層 / スピントルク発振 / 擬似反強磁性層 / サブテラヘルツ / 擬似反強磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性酸化層に特有の90度磁気結合を用いて、特異な磁気構造をもつ“擬似反強磁性層”を創製し、スピントルクによりサブTHzまで磁化発振を目指す。3d強磁性体は発振周波数GHzでスピントルク発振が実証されているが、反強磁性体は周波数THzと期待されるものの課題がありスピントルク発振は実証されていない。本提案の擬似反強磁性層は、隣り合う磁区の磁化が反平行で、反強磁性体のように磁化がゼロの物質である。ただし磁区の中は強磁性体であることから、強磁性体と反強磁性体の中間に相当する。この独自の擬似反強磁性層で、反強磁性体では実証の難しいスピントルク発振を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expecting that the spin torque frequency, which is several GHz for general 3d transition metals, will be increased in a quasi-antiferromagnetic layer created using a unique 90-degree coupling. The dynamic characteristics were estimated by numerical calculation based on the physical property values obtained from the static evaluation, that was derived that the spin torque oscillation frequency is 15 GHz at the maximum. In order to further increase the frequency, the magnetization arrangement was designed. As a result, when the magnetization of the two layers had vertical and in-plane magnetic anisotropy, the introduction of 90 degree magnetic coupling increased the spin torque frequency to 50 GHz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性薄膜におけるスピントルクは、1996年の理論提唱、2001年の実験実証されて以降、精力的に研究され続け相応の時間が経っているが、明確な応用には結実していない。当初は汎用的な強磁性薄膜で研究され、近年は新たに反強磁性体で新たな物理を見出す研究が盛んである。これに対し、自然界には存在しない擬似反強磁性体を創成し、その物性を実験と計算の両面から明らかにし、周波数の観点では汎用元素を用いつつも50GHzまで増加できたことは、今後の応用先拡大と学理の深耕に結び付くものである。