Surface passivation and insulated gate structures for nitride-based semiconductor devices using mist-CVD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yatabe Zenji  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (00621773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASUBAR JOEL  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (10574220)
末吉 哲郎  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20315287)
中村 有水  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (00381004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsミストCVD / ゲート絶縁膜 / 表面パッシベーション / 窒化物半導体 / 高電子移動度トランジスタ / パワーデバイス / 高周波デバイス / 窒化ガリウム / 電子準位 / トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
低コストで酸化物薄膜が形成可能なミスト化学気相成長(ミストCVD)法を用いて、窒化ガリウム(GaN)系半導体デバイス、特にAlGaN/GaNヘテロ構造の表面パッシベーション膜、およびゲート絶縁膜を作製する。さらに絶縁膜/半導体界面特性を詳細な解析により明らかにし、界面準位密度を極限まで低減した、低コストな絶縁膜堆積プロセス技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a gate insulator deposition process for AlGaN/GaN metal-insulator-semiconductor (MIS-HEMTs) using cost-effective and environmental-friendly mist chemical vapor deposition (mist-CVD) method. Mist-deposited gate insulators deposited using optimum condition exhibited characteristics that are comparable to those reported from high-quality amorphous films prepared by the more conventional method of atomic layer deposition (ALD). In addition, we obtained good transistor characteristics from the fabricated devices suggesting high interfacial quality of the resulting insulator/AlGaN interface. These results demonstrate the potential and viability of non-vacuum mist-CVD technique in the development of high-performance AlGaN/GaN-based MIS-HEMTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミストCVD法は、ALD法など従来の絶縁膜形成プロセスと比較して大掛かりな真空装置を必要としない大気圧下でのプロセスであり、従来手法と比較し低コストで環境負荷が低いプロセスである。本研究課題で得られた成果はSiやGaAsに代わる次世代電力変換用トランジスタ・高周波デバイスとして注目されているGaN系トランジスタの低コスト化、また動作安定性・信頼性向上に繋がると期待される。