Innovation of advanced functional high-Tc superconducting thin films by using discontinuous nano-scale linear defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2021-2022)
Kumamoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sueyoshi Tetsuro  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20315287)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / 臨界電流密度 / 磁束ピンニング / イオン照射 / 異方性 / 照射欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
高温超伝導体の高臨界電流密度化(高Jc化)に対して,不連続なナノ線状欠陥(径:4~8nm, 長さ・間隔:数10nm)は,強いピン力と等方的なピン力の両利点を併せ持ち,さらには超伝導領域に対する体積比も抑えられる相乗効果により,従来にない全磁場方向対応型の磁束ピン止め構造の構築を期待できる.本研究では,不連続ナノ線状欠陥の導入に重イオン照射を用いることで,不連続ナノ線状欠陥のc軸,ab面それぞれの磁場方向での磁束ピン止めの特徴を系統的に明らかにし,両磁場方向で同時に現行のJc値(ex. 3 MA/cm2 @ 1T)を超える磁束ピン止め構造の設計指針を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the crossover from discontinuous columnar defects (CDs) to continuous ones depending on the irradiation angle of the same ion beam in high-Tc superconductors with anisotropic crystalline structure for the first time, by using 80 MeV Xe ion irradiation, which was capable of the formation of discontinuous CDs in the c-axis direction. In addition, the systematic introduction of CDs with different lengths to high-Tc superconducting films by using different ion beams revealed a new finding for the thermal relaxation of critical current density Jc: the segmentation of CDs further suppresses the relaxation rate at lower temperature. Furthermore, systematic studies for volume fractions of CDs controlled by their length and the irradiation fluence enabled us to find the influence of the volume fraction of CDs with different morphologies on Jc, which can be one of key factors to provide the breakthrough in the improvement of in-field Jc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,異方的な結晶構造をもつ高温超伝導体においては,イオンビームの照射方向によって短尺状から連続な形状へと線状欠陥の連続性が変わることを,同一のイオンビームを用いて照射角度を変えて系統的に断面TEM観察することで,初めて明らかにした.また,イオン種,エネルギーの制御により,短尺状から連続な形状の線状欠陥を系統的に導入した高温超伝導薄膜を用いることで,磁束クリープに対する線状欠陥の短尺化の直接的な影響を明らかにした.以上の結果は,高温超伝導体の高Jc化に対して重イオンビームは,さらに高い自由度でピン止め点を導入できることを示し,その中で線状欠陥の短尺化が鍵であることを示唆している.