Development of minimal configuration resistive switching memory using silicide filament method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Hotta Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30418652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抵抗変化現象 / 二元系酸化物 / 三元系反応 / シリコンエレクトロニクス / 不揮発性メモリ / 薄膜・表面・界面 / 電気特性 / 光電子分光 / 抵抗変化型メモリ / シリコン / シリケイト / 酸化ハフニウム / ハフニウムシリケイト / ハフニウムシリサイド / フォーミングフリー / Si界面 / シリサイド
Outline of Research at the Start
金属-シリコン-酸素(M-Si-O)の三元相反応においてシリサイド相 と金属酸化物相のエネルギー差が小さい材料では、電界で誘起される酸化・還元反応によってこれらの相をスイッチすることが可能である。本研究では、固体中でM-Si-O三元相が実現できる二元系金属酸化物/Si界面にシリサイドシードを形成し、その成長を電界で制御するシリサイドフィラメント方式のコンダクションブリッジ抵抗変化型メモリ(CBRAM)の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, resistive-switching random access memory (ReRAM) has been attracting attention as a candidate for low-cost, large-capacity non-volatile memory. Since the existing ReRAM has a three-layer structure of metal / insulator / metal, it must be fabricated at a layer level different from that of the switching transistor layer at the circuit integration. This study demonstrated that ReRAM cells can be fabricated directly on a silicon substrate by using hafnium oxide grown under special conditions where oxidation and reduction are well-controlled. It was found that this ReRAM eliminates the pretreatment called forming required for the existing ReRAM and can be used with low-cost Al electrodes. By using the ReRAM structure, it is expected that a larger capacity memory will be realized at a lower manufacturing cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、低コスト、大容量のReRAMを実現する上で、一つの方向性を与えるものである。学術的な観点からは、シリコン基板上に直接作製したReRAM素子について、その抵抗変化現象のメカニズム、フォーミング工程が省略できる理由、アルミ電極の働きをそれぞれ解明した。このように、現象を発見するだけではなく、そのメカニズムも明らかにすることで、この方式のメモリに更なる改良を加える際において、その指針を与えることができると考えている。