Hybrid composite films deposited by Aerosol deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20512693)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエアロゾルデポジション / 酸化インジュウム / 透明導電性薄膜 / ハイブリッド複合膜 / スズドープ酸化インジュウム(ITO) / 複合膜 / エアロゾル / ハイブリッドセラミックス複合膜 / 導電性透明膜 / ITO / 結晶星微粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
AD法による常温下での複数のエアロゾル源から異なる原料微粒子を同時供給することで, 従来にはなかったハイブリッドセラミックス複合薄膜を形成し,任意の場所に選択的に細線などの任意形状の複合膜を作製する方法を確立する。本研究課題の実現・解明により, 作製プロセスの大幅な削減, AD法に起因した新しい機能を発現する複合膜の形成が期待できる。
具体的には,
(a)アルミナの機械的強度を持ち, ITOの電気伝導度を持つAl203/ITOハイブリッド透明導電性薄膜の形成と評価。 またその結晶学的, 電子物性学的な解明。
(b)プラズマ照射による酸素ラジカル等を利用したハイブリッド機能性薄膜の作製と評価。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hybrid composite thin film was formed by simultaneously supplying two species of fine particles by the aerosol deposition method.  ITO thin films are widely used as a liquid crystal display, etc., in spite of containing Indium, which is a rare metal. A hybrid composite thin film reduces the amount of In used by mixing Al2O3 fine particles.
When Al2O3 fine particles were gradually mixed with the ITO fine particles to form a film, the optical transmittance showed a value similar to that of the commercially available ITO thin film. On the other hand, the electrical conductivity was as high as that of a thin film with ITO of 100% until about 66% of Al2O3 fine particles, which are insulators. By mixing alumina, ITO/ Al2O3 composite thin films can be reduced the In by about 1/3, and thin film with high mechanical strength can be formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AD法で作製したITO-Al2O3複合体薄膜の, 可視光透過率, 導電率, 構成している結晶子サイズなどを評価した。今回は1つの2種類のITO, Al2O3微粒子を攪拌・混合し同時にエアロゾル化して成膜したが, 形成された薄膜は各微粒子が偏ることなく均一に分散していることがEDS等から確認した。絶縁体であるアルミナを66%含んでも導電性が確保できること, 高い可視光透過性を示すことが明らかにした。希少金属であるInを大幅に削減できること、アルミナの機械的強度を持つ薄膜を形成できることを示唆している。また、AD法はプラスチックなどの低融点材料にも堆積できるので工業的な応用範囲が広いと考えられる