Piezoresistance Effects of p-type Ge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Tokushima Bunri University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazunori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 招へい教授 (10192337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 史郎  香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 教授 (30300635)
筒井 一生  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60188589)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / ピエゾ抵抗効果 / 結晶歪 / 温度依存性 / 結晶欠陥 / 欠陥準位 / 荷電状態 / 水素アニール / 水素ラジカル / ノンドープ / 空孔 / 抵抗の温度特性 / ピゾ抵抗効果 / ホール効果 / 格子欠陥 / 酸素ドナー / 低温プロセス / 酸化膜 / 反転層 / スパッタ法 / スピンオングラス法 / 非線形性 / スピン・オン・グラス / 歪
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では,①p型Geの結晶方位<100>に1軸性応力を加えて抵抗変化率を調べ,縦方向(応力∥電流)の係数(π∥=π11)と横方向(応力⊥電流)の係数(π⊥=π12)を求める.②p型Geのピエゾ抵抗係数の不純物濃度依存性および結晶方向依存性について調べる.③実験結果にもとづいてp-Geのピエゾ抵抗効果の理論モデルを明確にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the state-of-art-model for piezoresistance (PR) coefficients of Si, we have found that the published PR coefficients of Ge are quite different. The deformation potential theory predicts that sign of the PR coefficients for p-type semiconductors are positive in any crystallographic directions. However, negative sign of the published PR coefficients for p-Ge in [100] direction is a long-standing puzzle.
We have investigated the relevant PR coefficient of p-Ge. By considering this results quantitatively, we make a hypothesis that another factor hitherto unknown plays role in the abnormal PR effect of Ge. To make the factor more clear, we investigate the effects of hydrogen radicals treatment on PR coefficient of Ge. The results suggest that the PR coefficients of Ge are seriously affected by vacancy related levels around midgap, which behave as donors or acceptors and are passivated by the hydrogen radicals. We discuss our current status of the abnormal PR coefficients of Ge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近,Geが次世代のトランジスタ材料として注目され始めてきている.GeはSiに比べてキャリアの移動度が3~4倍も大きく,このGeの特性を利用した次世代のトランジスタの研究がすすんでいる.
このような研究背景のなか,本研究は今までに正確に知られていなかったp型Geのピエゾ抵抗効果を実験的に調べ,特定の結晶方向において異常な値を示すピエゾ抵抗係数を明らかにし,欠陥準位が影響していることを示唆したオリジナル研究である.本研究によって,次世代のトランジスタ材料として研究されているGeの歪効果が明確になり,高性能トランジスタやセンサーなどへの応用範囲も広がるため,社会に与えるインパクトは大きい.